Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GPT-6.1 Sol vs GPT-6 Sol

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-6.1 Sol wins 15 of 15 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · reasoning · knowledge.

Category leads
agentic·GPT-6.1 Solreasoning·GPT-6.1 Solknowledge·GPT-6.1 Solgeneral·GPT-6.1 Solcoding·GPT-6.1 Solmath·GPT-6.1 Sol
Hype vs Reality
GPT-6.1 Sol
#6 by perf·#4 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-6 Sol
#23 by perf·#4 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.1x better value than GPT-6 Sol
GPT-6.1 Sol
12.9 pts/$
$6.00/M
GPT-6 Sol
11.5 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6 Sol
APEX-Agents
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +5.7
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
GPT-6.1 Sol
60.0
GPT-6 Sol
54.3
ARC-AGI
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +3.0
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
GPT-6.1 Sol
98.5
GPT-6 Sol
95.5
ARC-AGI-2
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +4.6
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
GPT-6.1 Sol
94.2
GPT-6 Sol
89.6
Chess Puzzles
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +12.6
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
GPT-6.1 Sol
66.3
GPT-6 Sol
53.7
Ebr Bench
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +1.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.3
GPT-6 Sol
53.3
Frontiercode
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +1.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
50.2
GPT-6 Sol
49.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +10.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
GPT-6 Sol
90.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +3.9
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.7
GPT-6 Sol
89.8
Furniture Assembly
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +31.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
71.4
GPT-6 Sol
40.5
GPQA diamond
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +1.4
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.9
GPT-6 Sol
92.4
Mystery Game Puzzles
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +26.4
GPT-6.1 Sol
78.0
GPT-6 Sol
51.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
GPT-6 Sol
100.0
Proofbench
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +16.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
99.0
GPT-6 Sol
83.0
SimpleQA Verified
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +13.2
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
GPT-6.1 Sol
73.9
GPT-6 Sol
60.7
SpireClimb
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +17.2
GPT-6.1 Sol
24.7
GPT-6 Sol
7.5
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGPT-6.1 SolGPT-6 Sol
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
60.054.3
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
98.595.5
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
94.289.6
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
66.353.7
Ebr Bench
54.353.3
Frontiercode
50.249.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
100.090.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
93.789.8
Furniture Assembly
71.440.5
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
93.992.4
Mystery Game Puzzles
78.051.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.0100.0
Proofbench
99.083.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
73.960.7
SpireClimb
24.77.5
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logoGPT-6.1 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00