Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GPT-6.1 Sol vs GPT-6 Astra

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-6 Astra wins 13 of 22 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · agentic · knowledge.

Category leads
speed·GPT-6 Astraagentic·GPT-6 Astrareasoning·GPT-6.1 Solknowledge·GPT-6 Astrageneral·GPT-6 Astracoding·GPT-6 Astramath·GPT-6.1 Sol
Hype vs Reality
GPT-6.1 Sol
#6 by perf·#4 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-6 Astra
#10 by perf·#4 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
5.2x better value than GPT-6 Astra
GPT-6.1 Sol
12.9 pts/$
$6.00/M
GPT-6 Astra
2.5 pts/$
$30.00/M
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6 Astra
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
GPT-6.1 Sol
31.7
GPT-6 Astra
31.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +1.1
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.7
GPT-6 Astra
53.6
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
GPT-6 Astra leads by +1.8
GPT-6.1 Sol
52.9
GPT-6 Astra
54.7
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +2.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
83.0
GPT-6 Astra
80.7
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
GPT-6 Astra leads by +0.9
GPT-6.1 Sol
86.0
GPT-6 Astra
86.9
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
GPT-6 Astra leads by +0.8
GPT-6.1 Sol
51.8
GPT-6 Astra
52.7
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
GPT-6 Astra leads by +2.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.2
GPT-6 Astra
56.5
APEX-Agents
GPT-6 Astra leads by +4.7
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
GPT-6.1 Sol
60.0
GPT-6 Astra
64.7
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
GPT-6.1 Sol
98.5
GPT-6 Astra
98.5
ARC-AGI-2
GPT-6 Astra leads by +0.8
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
GPT-6.1 Sol
94.2
GPT-6 Astra
95.0
Chess Puzzles
GPT-6 Astra leads by +6.3
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
GPT-6.1 Sol
66.3
GPT-6 Astra
72.6
Ebr Bench
GPT-6 Astra leads by +21.9
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.3
GPT-6 Astra
76.2
Frontiercode
GPT-6 Astra leads by +3.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
50.2
GPT-6 Astra
53.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +2.4
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
GPT-6 Astra
97.6
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.7
GPT-6 Astra
93.7
Furniture Assembly
GPT-6.1 Sol
71.4
GPT-6 Astra
71.4
GPQA diamond
GPT-6 Astra leads by +0.5
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.9
GPT-6 Astra
94.4
Mystery Game Puzzles
GPT-6 Astra leads by +4.4
GPT-6.1 Sol
78.0
GPT-6 Astra
82.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
GPT-6 Astra
100.0
Proofbench
GPT-6.1 Sol
99.0
GPT-6 Astra
99.0
SimpleQA Verified
GPT-6 Astra leads by +1.7
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
GPT-6.1 Sol
73.9
GPT-6 Astra
75.6
SpireClimb
GPT-6 Astra leads by +1.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
24.7
GPT-6 Astra
25.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGPT-6.1 SolGPT-6 Astra
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
31.731.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
54.753.6
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
52.954.7
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
83.080.7
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
86.086.9
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
51.852.7
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
54.256.5
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
60.064.7
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
98.598.5
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
94.295.0
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
66.372.6
Ebr Bench
54.376.2
Frontiercode
50.253.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
100.097.6
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
93.793.7
Furniture Assembly
71.471.4
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
93.994.4
Mystery Game Puzzles
78.082.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.0100.0
Proofbench
99.099.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
73.975.6
SpireClimb
24.725.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logoGPT-6.1 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6 Astra$10.00$50.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$200.00