Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GPT-5.4 Pro vs GPT-6 Sol

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-6 Sol wins 5 of 7 shared benchmarks. Leads in reasoning · math.

Category leads
reasoning·GPT-6 Solknowledge·GPT-5.4 Promath·GPT-6 Sol
Hype vs Reality
GPT-5.4 Pro
#40 by perf·#10 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-6 Sol
#23 by perf·#5 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
18.9x better value than GPT-5.4 Pro
GPT-5.4 Pro
0.6 pts/$
$105.00/M
GPT-6 Sol
11.5 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
GPT-5.4 ProGPT-6 Sol
ARC-AGI
GPT-6 Sol leads by +1.0
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
GPT-5.4 Pro
94.5
GPT-6 Sol
95.5
ARC-AGI-2
GPT-6 Sol leads by +6.3
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
GPT-5.4 Pro
83.3
GPT-6 Sol
89.6
Chess Puzzles
GPT-5.4 Pro leads by +3.2
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
GPT-5.4 Pro
56.9
GPT-6 Sol
53.7
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GPT-6 Sol leads by +31.5
GPT-5.4 Pro
58.5
GPT-6 Sol
90.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-6 Sol leads by +7.4
GPT-5.4 Pro
82.5
GPT-6 Sol
89.8
GPQA diamond
GPT-5.4 Pro leads by +0.4
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GPT-5.4 Pro
92.8
GPT-6 Sol
92.4
SimpleQA Verified
GPT-6 Sol leads by +14.4
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
GPT-5.4 Pro
46.3
GPT-6 Sol
60.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 ProGPT-6 Sol
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
94.595.5
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
83.389.6
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
56.953.7
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
58.590.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
82.589.8
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
92.892.4
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
46.360.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logoGPT-5.4 Pro$30.00$180.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$675.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00