Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Fable 5.1 vs GPT-6 Sol

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Fable 5.1 wins 13 of 16 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · reasoning · general.

Category leads
agentic·Claude Fable 5.1reasoning·Claude Fable 5.1knowledge·GPT-6 Solgeneral·Claude Fable 5.1coding·Claude Fable 5.1math·Claude Fable 5.1
Hype vs Reality
Claude Fable 5.1
#24 by perf·#11 by attention
UNDERRATED
GPT-6 Sol
#23 by perf·#5 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
5.0x better value than Claude Fable 5.1
Claude Fable 5.1
2.3 pts/$
$30.00/M
GPT-6 Sol
11.5 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Fable 5.1GPT-6 Sol
APEX-Agents
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +14.3
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Fable 5.1
68.6
GPT-6 Sol
54.3
ARC-AGI
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +2.0
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Claude Fable 5.1
97.5
GPT-6 Sol
95.5
ARC-AGI-2
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +0.4
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Claude Fable 5.1
90.0
GPT-6 Sol
89.6
Chess Puzzles
GPT-6 Sol leads by +8.4
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Fable 5.1
45.3
GPT-6 Sol
53.7
Dtbench
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +0.5
Claude Fable 5.1
96.0
GPT-6 Sol
95.5
Ebr Bench
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +3.8
Claude Fable 5.1
57.1
GPT-6 Sol
53.3
Frontiercode
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +1.6
Claude Fable 5.1
50.9
GPT-6 Sol
49.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GPT-6 Sol leads by +2.2
Claude Fable 5.1
87.8
GPT-6 Sol
90.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +0.4
Claude Fable 5.1
90.2
GPT-6 Sol
89.8
Furniture Assembly
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +16.7
Claude Fable 5.1
57.1
GPT-6 Sol
40.5
Lmca
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +7.5
Claude Fable 5.1
77.0
GPT-6 Sol
69.5
Mystery Game Puzzles
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +2.2
Claude Fable 5.1
53.7
GPT-6 Sol
51.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Fable 5.1
100.0
GPT-6 Sol
100.0
Proofbench
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +17.0
Claude Fable 5.1
100.0
GPT-6 Sol
83.0
SimpleQA Verified
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +10.1
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Fable 5.1
70.8
GPT-6 Sol
60.7
SpireClimb
GPT-6 Sol leads by +5.5
Claude Fable 5.1
2.0
GPT-6 Sol
7.5
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1GPT-6 Sol
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
68.654.3
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
97.595.5
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
90.089.6
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
45.353.7
Dtbench
96.095.5
Ebr Bench
57.153.3
Frontiercode
50.949.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
87.890.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
90.289.8
Furniture Assembly
57.140.5
Lmca
77.069.5
Mystery Game Puzzles
53.751.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.0100.0
Proofbench
100.083.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
70.860.7
SpireClimb
2.07.5
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Fable 5.1$10.00$50.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$200.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00