Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 3 Pro vs GLM 5.3

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GLM 5.3 wins 5 of 8 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · agentic · general.

Category leads
speed·GLM 5.3agentic·GLM 5.3knowledge·Gemini 3 Promath·Gemini 3 Progeneral·GLM 5.3coding·GLM 5.3
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 3 Pro
#73 by perf·#6 by attention
DESERVED
GLM 5.3
#70 by perf·#3 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
Gemini 3 Pro
n/a
no price
GLM 5.3
23.3 pts/$
$2.42/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
z-ai logo
z-ai
private · undisclosed
Unknown
Head to head
Gemini 3 ProGLM 5.3
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
GLM 5.3 leads by +3.5
Gemini 3 Pro
41.3
GLM 5.3
44.8
APEX-Agents
GLM 5.3 leads by +38.2
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Gemini 3 Pro
18.4
GLM 5.3
56.6
Chess Puzzles
GLM 5.3 leads by +6.3
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Gemini 3 Pro
27.4
GLM 5.3
33.7
GPQA diamond
Gemini 3 Pro leads by +2.3
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Gemini 3 Pro
90.2
GLM 5.3
87.9
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Gemini 3 Pro leads by +0.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemini 3 Pro
91.4
GLM 5.3
91.1
Proofbench
GLM 5.3 leads by +29.0
Gemini 3 Pro
20.0
GLM 5.3
49.0
SimpleQA Verified
Gemini 3 Pro leads by +31.9
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Gemini 3 Pro
72.9
GLM 5.3
41.0
WeirdML
GLM 5.3 leads by +5.5
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Gemini 3 Pro
69.9
GLM 5.3
75.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 3 ProGLM 5.3
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
41.344.8
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
18.456.6
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
27.433.7
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
90.287.9
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
91.491.1
Proofbench
20.049.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
72.941.0
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
69.975.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3 Pro————
z-ai logoGLM 5.3$0.03$4.801.0M tokens (~524 books)$12.22