Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Gemini 3 Pro

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Gemini 3.8 Flash wins 10 of 12 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · reasoning · knowledge.

Category leads
speed·Gemini 3 Proagentic·Gemini 3.8 Flashreasoning·Gemini 3.8 Flashknowledge·Gemini 3.8 Flashmath·Gemini 3.8 Flashgeneral·Gemini 3.8 Flashcoding·Gemini 3.8 Flash
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 3.8 Flash
#53 by perf·#6 by attention
DESERVED
Gemini 3 Pro
#73 by perf·#6 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
Gemini 3.8 Flash
26.5 pts/$
$2.25/M
Gemini 3 Pro
n/a
no price
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Gemini 3.8 FlashGemini 3 Pro
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Gemini 3 Pro leads by +0.4
Gemini 3.8 Flash
40.9
Gemini 3 Pro
41.3
APEX-Agents
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +45.9
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
64.3
Gemini 3 Pro
18.4
ARC-AGI
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +23.5
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
98.5
Gemini 3 Pro
75.0
ARC-AGI-2
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +58.1
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
89.2
Gemini 3 Pro
31.1
Chess Puzzles
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +28.4
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
55.8
Gemini 3 Pro
27.4
GPQA diamond
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +3.7
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
93.9
Gemini 3 Pro
90.2
HLE
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +7.4
HLE (Humanity's Last Exam) · a reasoning benchmark designed to be the hardest public evaluation of AI. Questions span mathematics, physics, philosophy, and logic · curated to be at or beyond the frontier of human expert capability. Tested with and without tool augmentation. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 46.9% without tools and 54.7% with tools · making it one of the few benchmarks where the top score is below 60%.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
41.7
Gemini 3 Pro
34.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +7.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
98.9
Gemini 3 Pro
91.4
Proofbench
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +28.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash
48.0
Gemini 3 Pro
20.0
Remote Labor Index
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +4.6
Gemini 3.8 Flash
5.8
Gemini 3 Pro
1.3
SimpleQA Verified
Gemini 3 Pro leads by +3.2
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
69.7
Gemini 3 Pro
72.9
WeirdML
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +14.9
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
84.8
Gemini 3 Pro
69.9
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 3.8 FlashGemini 3 Pro
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
40.941.3
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
64.318.4
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
98.575.0
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
89.231.1
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
55.827.4
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
93.990.2
HLE
HLE (Humanity's Last Exam) · a reasoning benchmark designed to be the hardest public evaluation of AI. Questions span mathematics, physics, philosophy, and logic · curated to be at or beyond the frontier of human expert capability. Tested with and without tool augmentation. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 46.9% without tools and 54.7% with tools · making it one of the few benchmarks where the top score is below 60%.
41.734.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
98.991.4
Proofbench
48.020.0
Remote Labor Index
5.81.3
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
69.772.9
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
84.869.9
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3.8 Flash$0.75$3.751.0M tokens (~524 books)$15.00
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3 Pro————