Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 3.8 Flash vs GPT-6.1 Sol

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-6.1 Sol wins 16 of 20 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · knowledge · coding.

Category leads
speed·GPT-6.1 Solagentic·Gemini 3.8 Flashreasoning·Gemini 3.8 Flashknowledge·GPT-6.1 Solcoding·GPT-6.1 Solmath·GPT-6.1 Solgeneral·GPT-6.1 Sol
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 3.8 Flash
#53 by perf·#6 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-6.1 Sol
#6 by perf·#5 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
2.1x better value than GPT-6.1 Sol
Gemini 3.8 Flash
26.5 pts/$
$2.25/M
GPT-6.1 Sol
12.9 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Gemini 3.8 FlashGPT-6.1 Sol
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +13.4
Gemini 3.8 Flash
18.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
31.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +7.9
Gemini 3.8 Flash
46.8
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +5.1
Gemini 3.8 Flash
47.8
GPT-6.1 Sol
52.9
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +1.7
Gemini 3.8 Flash
81.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
83.0
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +0.4
Gemini 3.8 Flash
85.6
GPT-6.1 Sol
86.0
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +10.9
Gemini 3.8 Flash
40.9
GPT-6.1 Sol
51.8
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +2.4
Gemini 3.8 Flash
56.6
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.2
APEX-Agents
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +4.3
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
64.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
60.0
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
98.5
GPT-6.1 Sol
98.5
ARC-AGI-2
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +5.0
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
89.2
GPT-6.1 Sol
94.2
Chess Puzzles
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +10.5
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
55.8
GPT-6.1 Sol
66.3
Frontiercode
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +9.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash
41.2
GPT-6.1 Sol
50.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +78.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash
21.9
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +25.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
68.4
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.7
Furniture Assembly
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +69.1
Gemini 3.8 Flash
2.4
GPT-6.1 Sol
71.4
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
93.9
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +36.4
Gemini 3.8 Flash
41.6
GPT-6.1 Sol
78.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +1.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
98.9
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
Proofbench
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +51.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash
48.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
99.0
SimpleQA Verified
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +4.2
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
69.7
GPT-6.1 Sol
73.9
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 3.8 FlashGPT-6.1 Sol
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
18.331.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
46.854.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
47.852.9
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
81.383.0
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
85.686.0
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
40.951.8
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
56.654.2
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
64.360.0
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
98.598.5
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
89.294.2
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
55.866.3
Frontiercode
41.250.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
21.9100.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
68.493.7
Furniture Assembly
2.471.4
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
93.993.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
41.678.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
98.9100.0
Proofbench
48.099.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
69.773.9
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3.8 Flash$0.75$3.751.0M tokens (~524 books)$15.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6.1 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00