Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs GPT-6 Astra

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-6 Astra wins 12 of 20 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · coding · math.

Category leads
speed·Claude Sonnet 5.5agentic·Claude Sonnet 5.5knowledge·GPT-6 Astracoding·GPT-6 Astramath·GPT-6 Astrageneral·GPT-6 Astra
Hype vs Reality
Claude Sonnet 5.5
#34 by perf·#12 by attention
UNDERRATED
GPT-6 Astra
#10 by perf·#5 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
4.4x better value than GPT-6 Astra
Claude Sonnet 5.5
11.0 pts/$
$6.00/M
GPT-6 Astra
2.5 pts/$
$30.00/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Sonnet 5.5GPT-6 Astra
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
GPT-6 Astra leads by +0.3
Claude Sonnet 5.5
31.4
GPT-6 Astra
31.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +13.3
Claude Sonnet 5.5
66.9
GPT-6 Astra
53.6
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +0.3
Claude Sonnet 5.5
55.0
GPT-6 Astra
54.7
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +2.0
Claude Sonnet 5.5
82.7
GPT-6 Astra
80.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +3.3
Claude Sonnet 5.5
56.0
GPT-6 Astra
52.7
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +4.5
Claude Sonnet 5.5
61.0
GPT-6 Astra
56.5
APEX-Agents
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +10.8
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
75.5
GPT-6 Astra
64.7
Chess Puzzles
GPT-6 Astra leads by +15.8
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
56.9
GPT-6 Astra
72.6
Frontiercode
GPT-6 Astra leads by +1.2
Claude Sonnet 5.5
52.1
GPT-6 Astra
53.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GPT-6 Astra leads by +17.1
Claude Sonnet 5.5
80.5
GPT-6 Astra
97.6
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-6 Astra leads by +4.9
Claude Sonnet 5.5
88.8
GPT-6 Astra
93.7
Frontierswe
GPT-6 Astra leads by +3.6
Claude Sonnet 5.5
61.9
GPT-6 Astra
65.5
Furniture Assembly
GPT-6 Astra leads by +7.1
Claude Sonnet 5.5
64.3
GPT-6 Astra
71.4
GPQA diamond
GPT-6 Astra leads by +0.3
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
94.1
GPT-6 Astra
94.4
HLE
GPT-6 Astra leads by +9.1
HLE (Humanity's Last Exam) · a reasoning benchmark designed to be the hardest public evaluation of AI. Questions span mathematics, physics, philosophy, and logic · curated to be at or beyond the frontier of human expert capability. Tested with and without tool augmentation. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 46.9% without tools and 54.7% with tools · making it one of the few benchmarks where the top score is below 60%.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
43.4
GPT-6 Astra
52.5
Mystery Game Puzzles
GPT-6 Astra leads by +20.9
Claude Sonnet 5.5
61.5
GPT-6 Astra
82.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
100.0
GPT-6 Astra
100.0
Proofbench
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +1.0
Claude Sonnet 5.5
100.0
GPT-6 Astra
99.0
SimpleQA Verified
GPT-6 Astra leads by +29.1
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
46.5
GPT-6 Astra
75.6
SpireClimb
GPT-6 Astra leads by +24.3
Claude Sonnet 5.5
1.3
GPT-6 Astra
25.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5GPT-6 Astra
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
31.431.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
66.953.6
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
55.054.7
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
82.780.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
56.052.7
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
61.056.5
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
75.564.7
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
56.972.6
Frontiercode
52.153.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
80.597.6
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
88.893.7
Frontierswe
61.965.5
Furniture Assembly
64.371.4
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
94.194.4
HLE
HLE (Humanity's Last Exam) · a reasoning benchmark designed to be the hardest public evaluation of AI. Questions span mathematics, physics, philosophy, and logic · curated to be at or beyond the frontier of human expert capability. Tested with and without tool augmentation. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 46.9% without tools and 54.7% with tools · making it one of the few benchmarks where the top score is below 60%.
43.452.5
Mystery Game Puzzles
61.582.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.0100.0
Proofbench
100.099.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
46.575.6
SpireClimb
1.325.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Sonnet 5.5$2.00$10.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$40.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6 Astra$10.00$50.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$200.00