Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs GPT-6.1 Sol

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-6.1 Sol wins 9 of 18 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · math · general.

Category leads
speed·Claude Sonnet 5.5agentic·Claude Sonnet 5.5knowledge·GPT-6.1 Solcoding·Claude Sonnet 5.5math·GPT-6.1 Solgeneral·GPT-6.1 Sol
Hype vs Reality
Claude Sonnet 5.5
#34 by perf·#12 by attention
UNDERRATED
GPT-6.1 Sol
#6 by perf·#5 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.2x better value than Claude Sonnet 5.5
Claude Sonnet 5.5
11.0 pts/$
$6.00/M
GPT-6.1 Sol
12.9 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Sonnet 5.5GPT-6.1 Sol
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +0.3
Claude Sonnet 5.5
31.4
GPT-6.1 Sol
31.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +12.2
Claude Sonnet 5.5
66.9
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +2.1
Claude Sonnet 5.5
55.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
52.9
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +0.3
Claude Sonnet 5.5
82.7
GPT-6.1 Sol
83.0
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +4.2
Claude Sonnet 5.5
56.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
51.8
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +6.8
Claude Sonnet 5.5
61.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.2
APEX-Agents
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +15.5
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
75.5
GPT-6.1 Sol
60.0
Chess Puzzles
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +9.5
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
56.9
GPT-6.1 Sol
66.3
Frontiercode
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +1.9
Claude Sonnet 5.5
52.1
GPT-6.1 Sol
50.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +19.5
Claude Sonnet 5.5
80.5
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +4.9
Claude Sonnet 5.5
88.8
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.7
Furniture Assembly
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +7.1
Claude Sonnet 5.5
64.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
71.4
GPQA diamond
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +0.3
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
94.1
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +16.5
Claude Sonnet 5.5
61.5
GPT-6.1 Sol
78.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
100.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
Proofbench
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +1.0
Claude Sonnet 5.5
100.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
99.0
SimpleQA Verified
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +27.4
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
46.5
GPT-6.1 Sol
73.9
SpireClimb
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +23.3
Claude Sonnet 5.5
1.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
24.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5GPT-6.1 Sol
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
31.431.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
66.954.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
55.052.9
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
82.783.0
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
56.051.8
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
61.054.2
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
75.560.0
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
56.966.3
Frontiercode
52.150.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
80.5100.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
88.893.7
Furniture Assembly
64.371.4
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
94.193.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
61.578.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.0100.0
Proofbench
100.099.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
46.573.9
SpireClimb
1.324.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Sonnet 5.5$2.00$10.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$40.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6.1 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00