Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Fable 5.1 vs GPT-6.1 Sol

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-6.1 Sol wins 10 of 20 shared benchmarks. Leads in reasoning · knowledge · math.

Category leads
speed·Claude Fable 5.1agentic·Claude Fable 5.1reasoning·GPT-6.1 Solknowledge·GPT-6.1 Solgeneral·Claude Fable 5.1coding·Claude Fable 5.1math·GPT-6.1 Sol
Hype vs Reality
Claude Fable 5.1
#24 by perf·#11 by attention
UNDERRATED
GPT-6.1 Sol
#6 by perf·#5 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
5.6x better value than Claude Fable 5.1
Claude Fable 5.1
2.3 pts/$
$30.00/M
GPT-6.1 Sol
12.9 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Fable 5.1GPT-6.1 Sol
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +2.0
Claude Fable 5.1
29.7
GPT-6.1 Sol
31.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +8.0
Claude Fable 5.1
62.7
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +6.2
Claude Fable 5.1
59.1
GPT-6.1 Sol
52.9
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +2.3
Claude Fable 5.1
85.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
83.0
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +1.5
Claude Fable 5.1
53.4
GPT-6.1 Sol
51.8
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +8.9
Claude Fable 5.1
63.1
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.2
APEX-Agents
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +8.6
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Fable 5.1
68.6
GPT-6.1 Sol
60.0
ARC-AGI
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +1.0
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Claude Fable 5.1
97.5
GPT-6.1 Sol
98.5
ARC-AGI-2
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +4.2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Claude Fable 5.1
90.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
94.2
Chess Puzzles
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +21.0
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Fable 5.1
45.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
66.3
Ebr Bench
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +2.9
Claude Fable 5.1
57.1
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.3
Frontiercode
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +0.7
Claude Fable 5.1
50.9
GPT-6.1 Sol
50.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +12.2
Claude Fable 5.1
87.8
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +3.5
Claude Fable 5.1
90.2
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.7
Furniture Assembly
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +14.3
Claude Fable 5.1
57.1
GPT-6.1 Sol
71.4
Mystery Game Puzzles
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +24.2
Claude Fable 5.1
53.7
GPT-6.1 Sol
78.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Fable 5.1
100.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
Proofbench
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +1.0
Claude Fable 5.1
100.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
99.0
SimpleQA Verified
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +3.1
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Fable 5.1
70.8
GPT-6.1 Sol
73.9
SpireClimb
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +22.7
Claude Fable 5.1
2.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
24.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1GPT-6.1 Sol
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
29.731.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
62.754.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
59.152.9
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
85.383.0
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
53.451.8
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
63.154.2
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
68.660.0
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
97.598.5
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
90.094.2
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
45.366.3
Ebr Bench
57.154.3
Frontiercode
50.950.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
87.8100.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
90.293.7
Furniture Assembly
57.171.4
Mystery Game Puzzles
53.778.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.0100.0
Proofbench
100.099.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
70.873.9
SpireClimb
2.024.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Fable 5.1$10.00$50.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$200.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6.1 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00