Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Qwen2.5 72B Instruct vs Qwen3.8 Max (0902)

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Qwen3.8 Max (0902) wins 5 of 5 shared benchmarks. Leads in arena · general · knowledge.

Category leads
arena·Qwen3.8 Max (0902)general·Qwen3.8 Max (0902)knowledge·Qwen3.8 Max (0902)math·Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
Hype vs Reality
Qwen2.5 72B Instruct
#135 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
#85 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
9.5x better value than Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
Qwen2.5 72B Instruct
129.5 pts/$
$0.38/M
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
13.7 pts/$
$4.00/M
Vendor risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Qwen2.5 72B InstructQwen3.8 Max (0902)
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +178.8
Qwen2.5 72B Instruct
1302.8
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
1481.6
Dtbench
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +48.5
Qwen2.5 72B Instruct
38.2
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
86.7
GPQA diamond
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +58.0
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Qwen2.5 72B Instruct
32.2
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
90.2
Lmca
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +38.6
Qwen2.5 72B Instruct
15.8
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
54.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +91.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Qwen2.5 72B Instruct
8.0
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
99.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkQwen2.5 72B InstructQwen3.8 Max (0902)
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1302.81481.6
Dtbench
38.286.7
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
32.290.2
Lmca
15.854.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
8.099.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen2.5 72B Instruct$0.36$0.4033K tokens (~16 books)$3.70
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.8 Max (0902)$2.00$6.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$30.00