Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Mistral Large 2407 vs Qwen3.5-Flash

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Qwen3.5-Flash wins 3 of 3 shared benchmarks. Leads in arena · knowledge · math.

Category leads
arena·Qwen3.5-Flashknowledge·Qwen3.5-Flashmath·Qwen3.5-Flash
Hype vs Reality
Mistral Large 2407
#201 by perf·#14 by attention
QUIET
Qwen3.5-Flash
#242 by perf·#2 by attention
OVERHYPED
Best value
21.0x better value than Mistral Large 2407
Mistral Large 2407
9.8 pts/$
$4.00/M
Qwen3.5-Flash
204.9 pts/$
$0.16/M
Vendor risk
Mistral AI logo
Mistral AI
$14.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Mistral Large 2407Qwen3.5-Flash
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
Qwen3.5-Flash leads by +1325.5
Mistral Large 2407
70.4
Qwen3.5-Flash
1395.9
GPQA diamond
Qwen3.5-Flash leads by +44.4
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Mistral Large 2407
32.0
Qwen3.5-Flash
76.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Qwen3.5-Flash leads by +76.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Mistral Large 2407
8.4
Qwen3.5-Flash
84.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkMistral Large 2407Qwen3.5-Flash
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
70.41395.9
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
32.076.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
8.484.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Mistral AI logoMistral Large 2407$2.00$6.00131K tokens (~66 books)$30.00
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.5-Flash$0.07$0.261.0M tokens (~500 books)$1.14