Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

MiMo-V2.6-Pro vs Step 5 Preview

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

MiMo-V2.6-Pro wins 5 of 6 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed.

Category leads
speed·MiMo-V2.6-Pro
Hype vs Reality
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
no bench·no signal
QUIET
Step 5 Preview
no bench·no signal
QUIET
Best value
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
n/a
$0.65/M
Step 5 Preview
n/a
$1.85/M
Vendor risk
One or more vendors flagged
xiaomi logo
Xiaomi (MiMo)
$111.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
stepfun logo
StepFun
$5.0B·Tier 1
Higher risk
Head to head
MiMo-V2.6-ProStep 5 Preview
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads by +5.7
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
26.6
Step 5 Preview
20.9
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads by +4.9
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
59.2
Step 5 Preview
54.3
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads by +2.9
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
49.4
Step 5 Preview
46.5
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Step 5 Preview leads by +2.0
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
86.3
Step 5 Preview
88.3
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads by +2.6
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
46.3
Step 5 Preview
43.7
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads by +2.0
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
60.9
Step 5 Preview
58.9
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.6-ProStep 5 Preview
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
26.620.9
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
59.254.3
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
49.446.5
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
86.388.3
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
46.343.7
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
60.958.9
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
xiaomi logoMiMo-V2.6-Pro$0.43$0.871.1M tokens (~525 books)$5.44
stepfun logoStep 5 Preview$1.00$2.701.0M tokens (~524 books)$14.25