Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Llama 3.3 70B Instruct vs Phi 4 Mini Instruct

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Llama 3.3 70B Instruct wins 6 of 6 shared benchmarks. Leads in general · knowledge · language.

Category leads
general·Llama 3.3 70B Instructknowledge·Llama 3.3 70B Instructlanguage·Llama 3.3 70B Instructmath·Llama 3.3 70B Instructreasoning·Llama 3.3 70B Instruct
Hype vs Reality
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct
#223 by perf·#19 by attention
QUIET
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
#258 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Best value
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct
171.9 pts/$
$0.21/M
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
n/a
no price
Vendor risk
Meta logo
Meta AI
$1.89T·Tier 1
Low risk
Microsoft logo
Microsoft
$4.01T·Big Tech
Low risk
Head to head
Llama 3.3 70B InstructPhi 4 Mini Instruct
BBH (HuggingFace)
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct leads by +17.8
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct
56.6
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
38.7
GPQA
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct leads by +2.6
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct
10.5
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
7.9
IFEval
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct leads by +16.2
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct
90.0
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
73.8
MATH Level 5
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct leads by +31.4
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct
48.3
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
17.0
MMLU-PRO
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct leads by +15.6
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct
48.1
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
32.6
MUSR
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct leads by +9.1
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct
15.6
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
6.5
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkLlama 3.3 70B InstructPhi 4 Mini Instruct
BBH (HuggingFace)
56.638.7
GPQA
10.57.9
IFEval
90.073.8
MATH Level 5
48.317.0
MMLU-PRO
48.132.6
MUSR
15.66.5
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Meta logoLlama 3.3 70B Instruct$0.10$0.32131K tokens (~66 books)$1.55
Microsoft logoPhi 4 Mini Instruct————