Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Kimi K3 vs Step 5 Preview

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Kimi K3 wins 5 of 7 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed.

Category leads
speed·Kimi K3
Hype vs Reality
Kimi K3
#54 by perf·#18 by attention
UNDERRATED
Step 5 Preview
no bench·no signal
QUIET
Best value
Kimi K3
7.7 pts/$
$7.72/M
Step 5 Preview
n/a
$1.85/M
Vendor risk
One or more vendors flagged
moonshotai logo
Moonshot AI
$50.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
stepfun logo
StepFun
$5.0B·Tier 1
Higher risk
Head to head
Kimi K3Step 5 Preview
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
Kimi K3 leads by +2.5
Kimi K3
23.4
Step 5 Preview
20.9
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
Step 5 Preview leads by +2.6
Kimi K3
51.7
Step 5 Preview
54.3
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Kimi K3 leads by +0.4
Kimi K3
46.9
Step 5 Preview
46.5
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Kimi K3 leads by +0.4
Kimi K3
88.7
Step 5 Preview
88.3
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
Kimi K3 leads by +4.1
Kimi K3
80.5
Step 5 Preview
76.4
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Step 5 Preview leads by +0.1
Kimi K3
43.6
Step 5 Preview
43.7
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Kimi K3 leads by +0.6
Kimi K3
59.5
Step 5 Preview
58.9
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkKimi K3Step 5 Preview
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
23.420.9
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
51.754.3
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
46.946.5
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
88.788.3
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
80.576.4
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
43.643.7
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
59.558.9
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
moonshotai logoKimi K3$0.45$15.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$40.88
stepfun logoStep 5 Preview$1.00$2.701.0M tokens (~524 books)$14.25