Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Kimi K2.7 Code vs Qwen3.6 Plus

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Kimi K2.7 Code wins 9 of 16 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · knowledge · math.

Category leads
speed·Kimi K2.7 Codeknowledge·Kimi K2.7 Codemath·Kimi K2.7 Codecoding·Kimi K2.7 Codereasoning·Qwen3.6 Pluslanguage·Qwen3.6 Plus
Hype vs Reality
Kimi K2.7 Code
#77 by perf·#18 by attention
UNDERRATED
Qwen3.6 Plus
#100 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.7x better value than Kimi K2.7 Code
Kimi K2.7 Code
27.8 pts/$
$2.01/M
Qwen3.6 Plus
46.9 pts/$
$1.14/M
Vendor risk
moonshotai logo
Moonshot AI
$50.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Kimi K2.7 CodeQwen3.6 Plus
Artificial Analysis · Agentic Index
Kimi K2.7 Code leads by +2.0
Artificial Analysis Agentic Index · a composite score measuring how well a model performs in agentic workflows · multi-step tool use, planning, error recovery, and autonomous task completion. Aggregates results from multiple agentic benchmarks including SWE-bench, tool-use tests, and planning evaluations. The canonical single-number metric for "how good is this model as an agent?"
Kimi K2.7 Code
29.6
Qwen3.6 Plus
27.6
Artificial Analysis · Coding Index
Kimi K2.7 Code leads by +6.2
Artificial Analysis Coding Index · a composite score that aggregates performance across multiple coding benchmarks into a single index. Tracks code generation quality, debugging ability, multi-language competence, and real-world software engineering tasks. Used by Artificial Analysis to rank model coding capability in a normalized, comparable format. Useful for developers choosing between models for coding-heavy workloads.
Kimi K2.7 Code
60.8
Qwen3.6 Plus
54.5
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +13.8
Kimi K2.7 Code
25.8
Qwen3.6 Plus
39.6
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Kimi K2.7 Code
9.5
Qwen3.6 Plus
9.5
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Kimi K2.7 Code leads by +15.8
Kimi K2.7 Code
54.0
Qwen3.6 Plus
38.3
GPQA diamond
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +0.7
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Kimi K2.7 Code
83.8
Qwen3.6 Plus
84.5
LiveBench · Agentic Coding
Kimi K2.7 Code leads by +15.0
Kimi K2.7 Code
70.0
Qwen3.6 Plus
55.0
LiveBench · Coding
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +4.2
Kimi K2.7 Code
74.0
Qwen3.6 Plus
78.2
LiveBench · Data Analysis
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +7.3
Kimi K2.7 Code
62.7
Qwen3.6 Plus
69.9
LiveBench · If
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +2.1
Kimi K2.7 Code
56.3
Qwen3.6 Plus
58.3
LiveBench · Language
Kimi K2.7 Code leads by +2.9
Kimi K2.7 Code
77.9
Qwen3.6 Plus
75.0
LiveBench · Mathematics
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +4.1
Kimi K2.7 Code
79.6
Qwen3.6 Plus
83.7
LiveBench · Overall
Kimi K2.7 Code leads by +1.0
Kimi K2.7 Code
71.9
Qwen3.6 Plus
70.8
LiveBench · Reasoning
Kimi K2.7 Code leads by +7.0
Kimi K2.7 Code
82.8
Qwen3.6 Plus
75.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Kimi K2.7 Code leads by +2.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Kimi K2.7 Code
95.5
Qwen3.6 Plus
93.3
SimpleQA Verified
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +7.6
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Kimi K2.7 Code
36.5
Qwen3.6 Plus
44.1
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkKimi K2.7 CodeQwen3.6 Plus
Artificial Analysis · Agentic Index
Artificial Analysis Agentic Index · a composite score measuring how well a model performs in agentic workflows · multi-step tool use, planning, error recovery, and autonomous task completion. Aggregates results from multiple agentic benchmarks including SWE-bench, tool-use tests, and planning evaluations. The canonical single-number metric for "how good is this model as an agent?"
29.627.6
Artificial Analysis · Coding Index
Artificial Analysis Coding Index · a composite score that aggregates performance across multiple coding benchmarks into a single index. Tracks code generation quality, debugging ability, multi-language competence, and real-world software engineering tasks. Used by Artificial Analysis to rank model coding capability in a normalized, comparable format. Useful for developers choosing between models for coding-heavy workloads.
60.854.5
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
25.839.6
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
9.59.5
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
54.038.3
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
83.884.5
LiveBench · Agentic Coding
70.055.0
LiveBench · Coding
74.078.2
LiveBench · Data Analysis
62.769.9
LiveBench · If
56.358.3
LiveBench · Language
77.975.0
LiveBench · Mathematics
79.683.7
LiveBench · Overall
71.970.8
LiveBench · Reasoning
82.875.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
95.593.3
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
36.544.1
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
moonshotai logoKimi K2.7 Code$0.67$3.35262K tokens (~131 books)$13.41
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.6 Plus$0.33$1.951.0M tokens (~500 books)$7.31