Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Kimi K2.6 vs Qwen3.6 35B A3B

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Kimi K2.6 wins 9 of 11 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · general · math.

Category leads
speed·Kimi K2.6knowledge·Qwen3.6 35B A3Bgeneral·Kimi K2.6math·Kimi K2.6coding·Kimi K2.6
Hype vs Reality
Kimi K2.6
#211 by perf·#18 by attention
QUIET
Qwen3.6 35B A3B
#181 by perf·#2 by attention
OVERHYPED
Best value
4.7x better value than Kimi K2.6
Kimi K2.6
15.4 pts/$
$2.48/M
Qwen3.6 35B A3B
72.7 pts/$
$0.57/M
Vendor risk
moonshotai logo
Moonshot AI
$50.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Kimi K2.6Qwen3.6 35B A3B
Artificial Analysis · Agentic Index
Kimi K2.6 leads by +8.9
Artificial Analysis Agentic Index · a composite score measuring how well a model performs in agentic workflows · multi-step tool use, planning, error recovery, and autonomous task completion. Aggregates results from multiple agentic benchmarks including SWE-bench, tool-use tests, and planning evaluations. The canonical single-number metric for "how good is this model as an agent?"
Kimi K2.6
30.3
Qwen3.6 35B A3B
21.4
Artificial Analysis · Coding Index
Kimi K2.6 leads by +14.1
Artificial Analysis Coding Index · a composite score that aggregates performance across multiple coding benchmarks into a single index. Tracks code generation quality, debugging ability, multi-language competence, and real-world software engineering tasks. Used by Artificial Analysis to rank model coding capability in a normalized, comparable format. Useful for developers choosing between models for coding-heavy workloads.
Kimi K2.6
56.0
Qwen3.6 35B A3B
41.9
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Kimi K2.6 leads by +24.6
Kimi K2.6
42.8
Qwen3.6 35B A3B
18.2
Chess Puzzles
Qwen3.6 35B A3B leads by +6.3
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Kimi K2.6
15.8
Qwen3.6 35B A3B
22.1
Dtbench
Kimi K2.6 leads by +28.4
Kimi K2.6
84.9
Qwen3.6 35B A3B
56.5
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Kimi K2.6 leads by +36.8
Kimi K2.6
57.2
Qwen3.6 35B A3B
20.4
GPQA diamond
Kimi K2.6 leads by +7.9
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Kimi K2.6
87.7
Qwen3.6 35B A3B
79.8
Lmca
Kimi K2.6 leads by +8.9
Kimi K2.6
43.8
Qwen3.6 35B A3B
34.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
Qwen3.6 35B A3B leads by +4.4
Kimi K2.6
9.7
Qwen3.6 35B A3B
14.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Kimi K2.6 leads by +9.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Kimi K2.6
96.1
Qwen3.6 35B A3B
86.7
WeirdML
Kimi K2.6 leads by +21.4
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Kimi K2.6
55.9
Qwen3.6 35B A3B
34.5
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkKimi K2.6Qwen3.6 35B A3B
Artificial Analysis · Agentic Index
Artificial Analysis Agentic Index · a composite score measuring how well a model performs in agentic workflows · multi-step tool use, planning, error recovery, and autonomous task completion. Aggregates results from multiple agentic benchmarks including SWE-bench, tool-use tests, and planning evaluations. The canonical single-number metric for "how good is this model as an agent?"
30.321.4
Artificial Analysis · Coding Index
Artificial Analysis Coding Index · a composite score that aggregates performance across multiple coding benchmarks into a single index. Tracks code generation quality, debugging ability, multi-language competence, and real-world software engineering tasks. Used by Artificial Analysis to rank model coding capability in a normalized, comparable format. Useful for developers choosing between models for coding-heavy workloads.
56.041.9
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
42.818.2
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
15.822.1
Dtbench
84.956.5
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
57.220.4
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
87.779.8
Lmca
43.834.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
9.714.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
96.186.7
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
55.934.5
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
moonshotai logoKimi K2.6$0.95$4.00262K tokens (~131 books)$17.13
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.6 35B A3B$0.15$1.00262K tokens (~131 books)$3.63