Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Kimi K2.6 vs o1-preview

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Kimi K2.6 wins 4 of 4 shared benchmarks. Leads in arena · knowledge · math.

Category leads
arena·Kimi K2.6knowledge·Kimi K2.6math·Kimi K2.6coding·Kimi K2.6
Hype vs Reality
Kimi K2.6
#211 by perf·#18 by attention
QUIET
o1-preview
#180 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Best value
Kimi K2.6
15.4 pts/$
$2.48/M
o1-preview
n/a
no price
Vendor risk
moonshotai logo
Moonshot AI
$50.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Kimi K2.6o1-preview
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
Kimi K2.6 leads by +72.4
Kimi K2.6
1461.0
o1-preview
1388.5
GPQA diamond
Kimi K2.6 leads by +54.0
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Kimi K2.6
87.7
o1-preview
33.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Kimi K2.6 leads by +65.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Kimi K2.6
96.1
o1-preview
31.0
WeirdML
Kimi K2.6 leads by +8.3
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Kimi K2.6
55.9
o1-preview
47.6
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkKimi K2.6o1-preview
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1461.01388.5
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
87.733.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
96.131.0
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
55.947.6
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
moonshotai logoKimi K2.6$0.95$4.00262K tokens (~131 books)$17.13
OpenAI logoo1-preview————