Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Kimi K2.5 vs Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Kimi K2.5 wins 6 of 6 shared benchmarks. Leads in math · knowledge · language.

Category leads
math·Kimi K2.5knowledge·Kimi K2.5language·Kimi K2.5coding·Kimi K2.5
Hype vs Reality
Kimi K2.5
#129 by perf·#18 by attention
UNDERRATED
Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking
#44 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
2.5x better value than Kimi K2.5
Kimi K2.5
37.0 pts/$
$1.35/M
Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking
91.3 pts/$
$0.67/M
Vendor risk
moonshotai logo
Moonshot AI
$50.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Kimi K2.5Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking
OpenCompass · AIME2025
Kimi K2.5 leads by +2.9
Kimi K2.5
91.9
Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking
89.0
OpenCompass · GPQA-Diamond
Kimi K2.5 leads by +11.1
Kimi K2.5
88.1
Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking
77.0
OpenCompass · HLE
Kimi K2.5 leads by +15.1
Kimi K2.5
28.6
Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking
13.5
OpenCompass · IFEval
Kimi K2.5 leads by +4.4
Kimi K2.5
93.9
Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking
89.5
OpenCompass · LiveCodeBenchV6
Kimi K2.5 leads by +14.3
Kimi K2.5
80.6
Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking
66.3
OpenCompass · MMLU-Pro
Kimi K2.5 leads by +4.2
Kimi K2.5
86.2
Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking
82.0
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkKimi K2.5Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking
OpenCompass · AIME2025
91.989.0
OpenCompass · GPQA-Diamond
88.177.0
OpenCompass · HLE
28.613.5
OpenCompass · IFEval
93.989.5
OpenCompass · LiveCodeBenchV6
80.666.3
OpenCompass · MMLU-Pro
86.282.0
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
moonshotai logoKimi K2.5$0.45$2.25262K tokens (~131 books)$9.00
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking$0.15$1.20262K tokens (~131 books)$4.13