Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Grok 4.7 vs Qwen3.8 Max (0902)

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Grok 4.7 wins 11 of 19 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · knowledge · general.

Category leads
speed·Grok 4.7agentic·Qwen3.8 Max (0902)knowledge·Grok 4.7general·Grok 4.7math·Qwen3.8 Max (0902)coding·Grok 4.7
Hype vs Reality
Grok 4.7
#107 by perf·#16 by attention
UNDERRATED
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
#85 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.0x better value than Grok 4.7
Grok 4.7
13.2 pts/$
$4.00/M
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
13.7 pts/$
$4.00/M
Vendor risk
xAI logo
xAI
$250.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Grok 4.7Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
Grok 4.7
17.7
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
17.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
Grok 4.7 leads by +2.3
Grok 4.7
60.6
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
58.3
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Grok 4.7
43.1
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
43.1
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +3.6
Grok 4.7
76.7
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
80.3
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Grok 4.7 leads by +1.0
Grok 4.7
46.5
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
45.4
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Grok 4.7 leads by +5.3
Grok 4.7
57.4
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
52.1
APEX-Agents
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +8.7
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Grok 4.7
54.6
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
63.3
Chess Puzzles
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +5.3
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Grok 4.7
37.9
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
43.2
Dtbench
Grok 4.7 leads by +6.7
Grok 4.7
93.3
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
86.7
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +29.3
Grok 4.7
17.1
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
46.3
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +21.8
Grok 4.7
53.0
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
74.7
Frontierswe
Grok 4.7 leads by +13.7
Grok 4.7
29.5
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
15.8
Furniture Assembly
Grok 4.7
0.0
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
0.0
GPQA diamond
Grok 4.7 leads by +0.1
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Grok 4.7
90.3
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
90.2
Lmca
Grok 4.7 leads by +3.7
Grok 4.7
58.1
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
54.4
Mystery Game Puzzles
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +9.9
Grok 4.7
21.8
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
31.7
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +1.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Grok 4.7
98.0
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
99.4
Proofbench
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +24.0
Grok 4.7
34.0
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
58.0
SimpleQA Verified
Grok 4.7 leads by +10.2
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Grok 4.7
56.0
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
45.8
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGrok 4.7Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
17.717.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
60.658.3
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
43.143.1
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
76.780.3
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
46.545.4
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
57.452.1
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
54.663.3
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
37.943.2
Dtbench
93.386.7
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
17.146.3
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
53.074.7
Frontierswe
29.515.8
Furniture Assembly
0.00.0
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
90.390.2
Lmca
58.154.4
Mystery Game Puzzles
21.831.7
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
98.099.4
Proofbench
34.058.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
56.045.8
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
xAI logoGrok 4.7$2.00$6.00500K tokens (~250 books)$30.00
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.8 Max (0902)$2.00$6.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$30.00