Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Grok 4.7 vs Qwen2.5 72B Instruct

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Grok 4.7 wins 4 of 4 shared benchmarks. Leads in general · knowledge · math.

Category leads
general·Grok 4.7knowledge·Grok 4.7math·Grok 4.7
Hype vs Reality
Grok 4.7
#107 by perf·#16 by attention
UNDERRATED
Qwen2.5 72B Instruct
#135 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
9.8x better value than Grok 4.7
Grok 4.7
13.2 pts/$
$4.00/M
Qwen2.5 72B Instruct
129.5 pts/$
$0.38/M
Vendor risk
xAI logo
xAI
$250.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Grok 4.7Qwen2.5 72B Instruct
Dtbench
Grok 4.7 leads by +55.1
Grok 4.7
93.3
Qwen2.5 72B Instruct
38.2
GPQA diamond
Grok 4.7 leads by +58.1
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Grok 4.7
90.3
Qwen2.5 72B Instruct
32.2
Lmca
Grok 4.7 leads by +42.3
Grok 4.7
58.1
Qwen2.5 72B Instruct
15.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Grok 4.7 leads by +90.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Grok 4.7
98.0
Qwen2.5 72B Instruct
8.0
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGrok 4.7Qwen2.5 72B Instruct
Dtbench
93.338.2
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
90.332.2
Lmca
58.115.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
98.08.0
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
xAI logoGrok 4.7$2.00$6.00500K tokens (~250 books)$30.00
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen2.5 72B Instruct$0.36$0.4033K tokens (~16 books)$3.70