Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Grok 3 vs Nemotron 3 Ultra

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Nemotron 3 Ultra wins 4 of 4 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · knowledge · math.

Category leads
agentic·Nemotron 3 Ultraknowledge·Nemotron 3 Ultramath·Nemotron 3 Ultracoding·Nemotron 3 Ultra
Hype vs Reality
Grok 3
#161 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Nemotron 3 Ultra
#167 by perf·#8 by attention
OVERHYPED
Best value
Grok 3
n/a
no price
Nemotron 3 Ultra
30.0 pts/$
$1.50/M
Vendor risk
xAI logo
xAI
$250.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
NVIDIA logo
NVIDIA
$5.24T·Big Tech
Low risk
Head to head
Grok 3Nemotron 3 Ultra
APEX-Agents
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +20.6
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Grok 3
2.1
Nemotron 3 Ultra
22.7
GPQA diamond
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +12.8
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Grok 3
67.7
Nemotron 3 Ultra
80.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +31.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Grok 3
55.5
Nemotron 3 Ultra
86.7
WeirdML
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +6.2
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Grok 3
37.2
Nemotron 3 Ultra
43.5
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGrok 3Nemotron 3 Ultra
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
2.122.7
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
67.780.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
55.586.7
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
37.243.5
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
xAI logoGrok 3————
NVIDIA logoNemotron 3 Ultra$0.60$2.40262K tokens (~131 books)$10.50
People also compared