Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Grok 3 Beta vs Kimi K2 0711

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Kimi K2 0711 wins 5 of 6 shared benchmarks. Leads in coding · knowledge · math.

Category leads
coding·Kimi K2 0711knowledge·Kimi K2 0711language·Grok 3 Betamath·Kimi K2 0711reasoning·Kimi K2 0711
Hype vs Reality
Grok 3 Beta
#19 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Kimi K2 0711
#74 by perf·#18 by attention
UNDERRATED
Best value
5.1x better value than Grok 3 Beta
Grok 3 Beta
7.7 pts/$
$9.00/M
Kimi K2 0711
39.1 pts/$
$1.43/M
Vendor risk
xAI logo
xAI
$250.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
moonshotai logo
Moonshot AI
$50.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Grok 3 BetaKimi K2 0711
Aider polyglot
Kimi K2 0711 leads by +5.8
Aider Polyglot · measures how well AI models can edit code across multiple programming languages using the Aider coding assistant framework.
Grok 3 Beta
53.3
Kimi K2 0711
59.1
HELM · GPQA
Kimi K2 0711 leads by +0.2
Grok 3 Beta
65.0
Kimi K2 0711
65.2
HELM · IFEval
Grok 3 Beta leads by +3.4
Grok 3 Beta
88.4
Kimi K2 0711
85.0
HELM · MMLU-Pro
Kimi K2 0711 leads by +3.1
Grok 3 Beta
78.8
Kimi K2 0711
81.9
HELM · Omni-MATH
Kimi K2 0711 leads by +19.0
Grok 3 Beta
46.4
Kimi K2 0711
65.4
HELM · WildBench
Kimi K2 0711 leads by +1.3
Grok 3 Beta
84.9
Kimi K2 0711
86.2
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGrok 3 BetaKimi K2 0711
Aider polyglot
Aider Polyglot · measures how well AI models can edit code across multiple programming languages using the Aider coding assistant framework.
53.359.1
HELM · GPQA
65.065.2
HELM · IFEval
88.485.0
HELM · MMLU-Pro
78.881.9
HELM · Omni-MATH
46.465.4
HELM · WildBench
84.986.2
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
xAI logoGrok 3 Beta$3.00$15.00131K tokens (~66 books)$60.00
moonshotai logoKimi K2 0711$0.57$2.30131K tokens (~66 books)$10.03