Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

gpt-oss-120b vs o3 Mini

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

gpt-oss-120b wins 8 of 13 shared benchmarks. Leads in arena · general · math.

Category leads
coding·o3 Miniarena·gpt-oss-120bknowledge·o3 Minigeneral·gpt-oss-120bmath·gpt-oss-120breasoning·o3 Mini
Hype vs Reality
gpt-oss-120b
#134 by perf·no signal
QUIET
o3 Mini
#248 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Best value
40.3x better value than o3 Mini
gpt-oss-120b
475.4 pts/$
$0.10/M
o3 Mini
11.8 pts/$
$2.75/M
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
gpt-oss-120bo3 Mini
Aider polyglot
o3 Mini leads by +18.6
Aider Polyglot · measures how well AI models can edit code across multiple programming languages using the Aider coding assistant framework.
gpt-oss-120b
41.8
o3 Mini
60.4
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
gpt-oss-120b leads by +3.5
gpt-oss-120b
1351.6
o3 Mini
1348.1
Chess Puzzles
gpt-oss-120b leads by +5.3
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
gpt-oss-120b
15.8
o3 Mini
10.6
Dtbench
gpt-oss-120b leads by +12.5
gpt-oss-120b
60.5
o3 Mini
48.0
Fiction.LiveBench
o3 Mini leads by +5.6
Fiction.LiveBench · a continuously updated benchmark using recently published fiction to test reading comprehension and reasoning, preventing data contamination.
gpt-oss-120b
44.4
o3 Mini
50.0
GPQA diamond
o3 Mini leads by +1.7
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
gpt-oss-120b
67.7
o3 Mini
69.4
Lech Mazur Writing
gpt-oss-120b leads by +15.4
Lech Mazur Writing · evaluates creative writing ability, assessing prose quality, narrative coherence, and stylistic sophistication.
gpt-oss-120b
77.1
o3 Mini
61.7
Lmca
gpt-oss-120b leads by +3.7
gpt-oss-120b
26.1
o3 Mini
22.3
Mystery Game Puzzles
gpt-oss-120b
0.0
o3 Mini
0.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
gpt-oss-120b leads by +12.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
gpt-oss-120b
88.9
o3 Mini
76.9
SimpleBench
o3 Mini leads by +0.8
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
gpt-oss-120b
6.5
o3 Mini
7.4
SimpleQA Verified
o3 Mini leads by +1.4
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
gpt-oss-120b
13.9
o3 Mini
15.3
WeirdML
gpt-oss-120b leads by +4.5
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
gpt-oss-120b
48.2
o3 Mini
43.7
Full benchmark table
Benchmarkgpt-oss-120bo3 Mini
Aider polyglot
Aider Polyglot · measures how well AI models can edit code across multiple programming languages using the Aider coding assistant framework.
41.860.4
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1351.61348.1
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
15.810.6
Dtbench
60.548.0
Fiction.LiveBench
Fiction.LiveBench · a continuously updated benchmark using recently published fiction to test reading comprehension and reasoning, preventing data contamination.
44.450.0
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
67.769.4
Lech Mazur Writing
Lech Mazur Writing · evaluates creative writing ability, assessing prose quality, narrative coherence, and stylistic sophistication.
77.161.7
Lmca
26.122.3
Mystery Game Puzzles
0.00.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
88.976.9
SimpleBench
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
6.57.4
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
13.915.3
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
48.243.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logogpt-oss-120b$0.04$0.17131K tokens (~66 books)$0.70
OpenAI logoo3 Mini$1.10$4.40200K tokens (~100 books)$19.25