Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GPT-5 Nano vs Mistral Large 4

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Mistral Large 4 wins 4 of 5 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · general · math.

Category leads
knowledge·Mistral Large 4general·Mistral Large 4math·Mistral Large 4
Hype vs Reality
GPT-5 Nano
#203 by perf·#10 by attention
OVERHYPED
Mistral Large 4
#224 by perf·#14 by attention
QUIET
Best value
6.7x better value than Mistral Large 4
GPT-5 Nano
173.3 pts/$
$0.23/M
Mistral Large 4
26.1 pts/$
$1.39/M
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Mistral AI logo
Mistral AI
$14.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
GPT-5 NanoMistral Large 4
GPQA diamond
Mistral Large 4 leads by +24.8
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GPT-5 Nano
59.3
Mistral Large 4
84.1
Mystery Game Puzzles
Mistral Large 4 leads by +8.6
GPT-5 Nano
0.0
Mistral Large 4
8.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Mistral Large 4 leads by +17.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GPT-5 Nano
81.1
Mistral Large 4
98.3
Proofbench
GPT-5 Nano leads by +2.0
GPT-5 Nano
12.0
Mistral Large 4
10.0
SimpleQA Verified
Mistral Large 4 leads by +8.3
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
GPT-5 Nano
11.7
Mistral Large 4
20.0
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoMistral Large 4
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
59.384.1
Mystery Game Puzzles
0.08.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
81.198.3
Proofbench
12.010.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
11.720.0
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logoGPT-5 Nano$0.05$0.40400K tokens (~200 books)$1.38
Mistral AI logoMistral Large 4$0.68$2.091.0M tokens (~524 books)$10.32
People also compared