Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GPT-5.4 Nano vs Llama 3.3 70B Instruct (free)

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-5.4 Nano wins 3 of 3 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · math · coding.

Category leads
knowledge·GPT-5.4 Nanomath·GPT-5.4 Nanocoding·GPT-5.4 Nano
Hype vs Reality
GPT-5.4 Nano
#240 by perf·#10 by attention
OVERHYPED
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct (free)
#264 by perf·#19 by attention
QUIET
Best value
GPT-5.4 Nano
45.9 pts/$
$0.72/M
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct (free)
n/a
$0.00/M
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Meta logo
Meta AI
$1.89T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
GPT-5.4 NanoLlama 3.3 70B Instruct (free)
GPQA diamond
GPT-5.4 Nano leads by +41.4
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GPT-5.4 Nano
71.3
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct (free)
29.9
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GPT-5.4 Nano leads by +82.7
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GPT-5.4 Nano
87.8
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct (free)
5.0
WeirdML
GPT-5.4 Nano leads by +34.8
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
GPT-5.4 Nano
49.2
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct (free)
14.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 NanoLlama 3.3 70B Instruct (free)
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
71.329.9
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
87.85.0
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
49.214.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logoGPT-5.4 Nano$0.20$1.25400K tokens (~200 books)$4.63
Meta logoLlama 3.3 70B Instruct (free)$0.00$0.00131K tokens (~66 books)—