Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GPT-5.4 Nano vs Grok-2 (Dec 2024)

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-5.4 Nano wins 5 of 5 shared benchmarks. Leads in general · math · knowledge.

Category leads
general·GPT-5.4 Nanomath·GPT-5.4 Nanoknowledge·GPT-5.4 Nanocoding·GPT-5.4 Nano
Hype vs Reality
GPT-5.4 Nano
#240 by perf·#10 by attention
OVERHYPED
Grok-2 (Dec 2024)
#236 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Best value
GPT-5.4 Nano
45.9 pts/$
$0.72/M
Grok-2 (Dec 2024)
n/a
no price
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
xAI logo
xAI
$250.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
GPT-5.4 NanoGrok-2 (Dec 2024)
Dtbench
GPT-5.4 Nano leads by +25.1
GPT-5.4 Nano
67.1
Grok-2 (Dec 2024)
42.0
FrontierMath-2025-02-28-Private
GPT-5.4 Nano leads by +24.6
FrontierMath (Feb 2025) · original research-level math problems created by mathematicians, testing capabilities at the boundary of current AI mathematical reasoning.
GPT-5.4 Nano
25.9
Grok-2 (Dec 2024)
1.2
GPQA diamond
GPT-5.4 Nano leads by +32.9
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GPT-5.4 Nano
71.3
Grok-2 (Dec 2024)
38.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GPT-5.4 Nano leads by +76.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GPT-5.4 Nano
87.8
Grok-2 (Dec 2024)
11.4
WeirdML
GPT-5.4 Nano leads by +27.0
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
GPT-5.4 Nano
49.2
Grok-2 (Dec 2024)
22.2
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 NanoGrok-2 (Dec 2024)
Dtbench
67.142.0
FrontierMath-2025-02-28-Private
FrontierMath (Feb 2025) · original research-level math problems created by mathematicians, testing capabilities at the boundary of current AI mathematical reasoning.
25.91.2
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
71.338.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
87.811.4
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
49.222.2
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logoGPT-5.4 Nano$0.20$1.25400K tokens (~200 books)$4.63
xAI logoGrok-2 (Dec 2024)————