Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GPT-4o (2024-05-13) vs Grok 4

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Grok 4 wins 3 of 3 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · math.

Category leads
knowledge·Grok 4math·Grok 4
Hype vs Reality
GPT-4o (2024-05-13)
#117 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Grok 4
#91 by perf·#16 by attention
UNDERRATED
Best value
GPT-4o (2024-05-13)
5.1 pts/$
$10.00/M
Grok 4
n/a
no price
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
xAI logo
xAI
$250.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
GPT-4o (2024-05-13)Grok 4
Balrog
Grok 4 leads by +11.3
Balrog · benchmarks AI agents on text-based adventure games, testing language understanding, strategic planning, and long-horizon reasoning.
GPT-4o (2024-05-13)
32.3
Grok 4
43.6
GPQA diamond
Grok 4 leads by +50.8
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GPT-4o (2024-05-13)
31.9
Grok 4
82.7
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Grok 4 leads by +77.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GPT-4o (2024-05-13)
6.2
Grok 4
84.0
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGPT-4o (2024-05-13)Grok 4
Balrog
Balrog · benchmarks AI agents on text-based adventure games, testing language understanding, strategic planning, and long-horizon reasoning.
32.343.6
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
31.982.7
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
6.284.0
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logoGPT-4o (2024-05-13)$5.00$15.00128K tokens (~64 books)$75.00
xAI logoGrok 4————