Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GPT-4 Turbo vs Llama 3-70B

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-4 Turbo wins 6 of 8 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · general · math.

Category leads
knowledge·GPT-4 Turbogeneral·GPT-4 Turbomath·GPT-4 Turbo
Hype vs Reality
GPT-4 Turbo
#197 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Llama 3-70B
#250 by perf·#19 by attention
QUIET
Best value
GPT-4 Turbo
2.0 pts/$
$20.00/M
Llama 3-70B
n/a
no price
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Meta logo
Meta AI
$1.89T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
GPT-4 TurboLlama 3-70B
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
GPT-4 Turbo
0.0
Llama 3-70B
0.0
Dtbench
GPT-4 Turbo leads by +14.2
GPT-4 Turbo
37.8
Llama 3-70B
23.6
GPQA diamond
Llama 3-70B leads by +13.2
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GPT-4 Turbo
7.5
Llama 3-70B
20.8
MATH level 5
GPT-4 Turbo leads by +0.4
MATH Level 5 · the hardest tier of the MATH benchmark, featuring competition-level problems from AMC, AIME, and Olympiad-style mathematics.
GPT-4 Turbo
23.0
Llama 3-70B
22.6
MMLU
GPT-4 Turbo leads by +4.1
Massive Multitask Language Understanding · 57 subjects spanning STEM, humanities, social sciences, and more. The standard benchmark for broad knowledge.
GPT-4 Turbo
76.5
Llama 3-70B
72.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Llama 3-70B leads by +3.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GPT-4 Turbo
1.0
Llama 3-70B
4.2
TriviaQA
GPT-4 Turbo leads by +17.1
TriviaQA · reading comprehension benchmark with trivia questions, requiring models to find and reason over evidence from provided documents.
GPT-4 Turbo
84.8
Llama 3-70B
67.7
Winogrande
GPT-4 Turbo leads by +8.0
WinoGrande · large-scale commonsense reasoning benchmark where models must resolve ambiguous pronouns in carefully constructed sentence pairs.
GPT-4 Turbo
75.0
Llama 3-70B
67.0
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboLlama 3-70B
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
0.00.0
Dtbench
37.823.6
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
7.520.8
MATH level 5
MATH Level 5 · the hardest tier of the MATH benchmark, featuring competition-level problems from AMC, AIME, and Olympiad-style mathematics.
23.022.6
MMLU
Massive Multitask Language Understanding · 57 subjects spanning STEM, humanities, social sciences, and more. The standard benchmark for broad knowledge.
76.572.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
1.04.2
TriviaQA
TriviaQA · reading comprehension benchmark with trivia questions, requiring models to find and reason over evidence from provided documents.
84.867.7
Winogrande
WinoGrande · large-scale commonsense reasoning benchmark where models must resolve ambiguous pronouns in carefully constructed sentence pairs.
75.067.0
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logoGPT-4 Turbo$10.00$30.00128K tokens (~64 books)$150.00
Meta logoLlama 3-70B————