Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GPT-4.1 Mini vs GPT-4.5

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-4.5 wins 6 of 8 shared benchmarks. Leads in coding · reasoning · knowledge.

Category leads
coding·GPT-4.5reasoning·GPT-4.5knowledge·GPT-4.5math·GPT-4.1 Mini
Hype vs Reality
GPT-4.1 Mini
#218 by perf·no signal
QUIET
GPT-4.5
#227 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Best value
GPT-4.1 Mini
36.5 pts/$
$1.00/M
GPT-4.5
n/a
no price
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
GPT-4.1 MiniGPT-4.5
Aider polyglot
GPT-4.5 leads by +12.5
Aider Polyglot · measures how well AI models can edit code across multiple programming languages using the Aider coding assistant framework.
GPT-4.1 Mini
32.4
GPT-4.5
44.9
ARC-AGI
GPT-4.5 leads by +6.8
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
GPT-4.1 Mini
3.5
GPT-4.5
10.3
ARC-AGI-2
GPT-4.5 leads by +0.8
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
GPT-4.1 Mini
0.0
GPT-4.5
0.8
Fiction.LiveBench
GPT-4.5 leads by +19.5
Fiction.LiveBench · a continuously updated benchmark using recently published fiction to test reading comprehension and reasoning, preventing data contamination.
GPT-4.1 Mini
44.4
GPT-4.5
63.9
GPQA diamond
GPT-4.5 leads by +3.8
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GPT-4.1 Mini
54.5
GPT-4.5
58.3
MATH level 5
GPT-4.1 Mini leads by +8.7
MATH Level 5 · the hardest tier of the MATH benchmark, featuring competition-level problems from AMC, AIME, and Olympiad-style mathematics.
GPT-4.1 Mini
87.3
GPT-4.5
78.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GPT-4.1 Mini leads by +7.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GPT-4.1 Mini
44.7
GPT-4.5
37.7
WeirdML
GPT-4.5 leads by +1.8
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
GPT-4.1 Mini
37.6
GPT-4.5
39.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGPT-4.1 MiniGPT-4.5
Aider polyglot
Aider Polyglot · measures how well AI models can edit code across multiple programming languages using the Aider coding assistant framework.
32.444.9
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
3.510.3
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
0.00.8
Fiction.LiveBench
Fiction.LiveBench · a continuously updated benchmark using recently published fiction to test reading comprehension and reasoning, preventing data contamination.
44.463.9
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
54.558.3
MATH level 5
MATH Level 5 · the hardest tier of the MATH benchmark, featuring competition-level problems from AMC, AIME, and Olympiad-style mathematics.
87.378.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
44.737.7
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
37.639.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logoGPT-4.1 Mini$0.40$1.601.0M tokens (~524 books)$7.00
OpenAI logoGPT-4.5————