Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GLM 5.3 vs GPT-5

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GLM 5.3 wins 9 of 12 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · knowledge · general.

Category leads
agentic·GLM 5.3knowledge·GLM 5.3general·GLM 5.3math·GLM 5.3coding·GLM 5.3
Hype vs Reality
GLM 5.3
#70 by perf·#3 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-5
#106 by perf·#10 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
2.5x better value than GPT-5
GLM 5.3
23.3 pts/$
$2.42/M
GPT-5
9.4 pts/$
$5.63/M
Vendor risk
z-ai logo
z-ai
private · undisclosed
Unknown
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
GLM 5.3GPT-5
APEX-Agents
GLM 5.3 leads by +38.3
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
GLM 5.3
56.6
GPT-5
18.3
Chess Puzzles
GLM 5.3 leads by +1.1
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
GLM 5.3
33.7
GPT-5
32.7
Dtbench
GPT-5 leads by +5.0
GLM 5.3
79.5
GPT-5
84.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GLM 5.3 leads by +7.3
GLM 5.3
29.3
GPT-5
21.9
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GLM 5.3 leads by +13.3
GLM 5.3
68.8
GPT-5
55.4
GPQA diamond
GLM 5.3 leads by +6.3
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GLM 5.3
87.9
GPT-5
81.6
Lmca
GLM 5.3 leads by +18.3
GLM 5.3
65.3
GPT-5
47.0
Mystery Game Puzzles
GLM 5.3 leads by +11.0
GLM 5.3
26.2
GPT-5
15.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GPT-5 leads by +0.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GLM 5.3
91.1
GPT-5
91.4
Proofbench
GLM 5.3 leads by +31.0
GLM 5.3
49.0
GPT-5
18.0
SimpleQA Verified
GPT-5 leads by +9.1
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
GLM 5.3
41.0
GPT-5
50.1
WeirdML
GLM 5.3 leads by +14.7
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
GLM 5.3
75.4
GPT-5
60.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGLM 5.3GPT-5
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
56.618.3
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
33.732.7
Dtbench
79.584.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
29.321.9
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
68.855.4
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
87.981.6
Lmca
65.347.0
Mystery Game Puzzles
26.215.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
91.191.4
Proofbench
49.018.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
41.050.1
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
75.460.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
z-ai logoGLM 5.3$0.03$4.801.0M tokens (~524 books)$12.22
OpenAI logoGPT-5$1.25$10.00400K tokens (~200 books)$34.38