Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemma 4 31B vs Qwen3.8 27B

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Qwen3.8 27B wins 12 of 13 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · arena · general.

Category leads
speed·Qwen3.8 27Barena·Qwen3.8 27Bgeneral·Qwen3.8 27B
Hype vs Reality
Gemma 4 31B
#105 by perf·#4 by attention
DESERVED
Qwen3.8 27B
#111 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
7.0x better value than Qwen3.8 27B
Gemma 4 31B
245.6 pts/$
$0.22/M
Qwen3.8 27B
35.2 pts/$
$1.49/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Gemma 4 31BQwen3.8 27B
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +4.0
Gemma 4 31B
1.4
Qwen3.8 27B
5.4
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +40.0
Gemma 4 31B
6.0
Qwen3.8 27B
46.0
Artificial Analysis · GPQA Diamond
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +4.8
Gemma 4 31B
85.7
Qwen3.8 27B
90.5
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +10.3
Gemma 4 31B
23.6
Qwen3.8 27B
33.9
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +12.3
Gemma 4 31B
69.7
Qwen3.8 27B
82.0
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +2.9
Gemma 4 31B
73.4
Qwen3.8 27B
76.3
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +19.0
Gemma 4 31B
14.7
Qwen3.8 27B
33.7
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +1.1
Gemma 4 31B
45.5
Qwen3.8 27B
46.6
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +226.6
Gemma 4 31B
1364.7
Qwen3.8 27B
1591.2
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
Gemma 4 31B leads by +15.1
Gemma 4 31B
1452.8
Qwen3.8 27B
1437.7
Dtbench
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +8.9
Gemma 4 31B
71.1
Qwen3.8 27B
80.0
Lmca
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +2.5
Gemma 4 31B
46.2
Qwen3.8 27B
48.7
Surface Evolver Bench
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +14.4
Gemma 4 31B
30.6
Qwen3.8 27B
45.0
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemma 4 31BQwen3.8 27B
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
1.45.4
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
6.046.0
Artificial Analysis · GPQA Diamond
85.790.5
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
23.633.9
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
69.782.0
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
73.476.3
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
14.733.7
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
45.546.6
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
1364.71591.2
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1452.81437.7
Dtbench
71.180.0
Lmca
46.248.7
Surface Evolver Bench
30.645.0
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemma 4 31B$0.09$0.34262K tokens (~131 books)$1.53
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.8 27B$0.42$2.551.0M tokens (~500 books)$9.56