Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 3.7 Flash vs Gemini 4 Argon

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Gemini 4 Argon wins 12 of 12 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · knowledge · coding.

Category leads
agentic·Gemini 4 Argonknowledge·Gemini 4 Argoncoding·Gemini 4 Argonmath·Gemini 4 Argongeneral·Gemini 4 Argon
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 3.7 Flash
#62 by perf·#6 by attention
DESERVED
Gemini 4 Argon
#11 by perf·#1 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
2.1x better value than Gemini 4 Argon
Gemini 3.7 Flash
25.6 pts/$
$2.25/M
Gemini 4 Argon
12.5 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Gemini 3.7 FlashGemini 4 Argon
APEX-Agents
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +14.6
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Gemini 3.7 Flash
67.8
Gemini 4 Argon
82.4
Chess Puzzles
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +12.6
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Gemini 3.7 Flash
44.2
Gemini 4 Argon
56.9
Frontiercode
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +4.0
Gemini 3.7 Flash
43.6
Gemini 4 Argon
47.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +41.5
Gemini 3.7 Flash
36.6
Gemini 4 Argon
78.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +14.4
Gemini 3.7 Flash
71.6
Gemini 4 Argon
86.0
Frontierswe
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +34.7
Gemini 3.7 Flash
20.3
Gemini 4 Argon
55.0
Furniture Assembly
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +60.7
Gemini 3.7 Flash
0.0
Gemini 4 Argon
60.7
GPQA diamond
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +2.1
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Gemini 3.7 Flash
93.1
Gemini 4 Argon
95.2
Mystery Game Puzzles
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +29.7
Gemini 3.7 Flash
30.6
Gemini 4 Argon
60.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +2.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemini 3.7 Flash
97.2
Gemini 4 Argon
100.0
Proofbench
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +41.0
Gemini 3.7 Flash
58.0
Gemini 4 Argon
99.0
SimpleQA Verified
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +6.8
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Gemini 3.7 Flash
69.2
Gemini 4 Argon
76.0
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 3.7 FlashGemini 4 Argon
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
67.882.4
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
44.256.9
Frontiercode
43.647.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
36.678.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
71.686.0
Frontierswe
20.355.0
Furniture Assembly
0.060.7
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
93.195.2
Mystery Game Puzzles
30.660.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
97.2100.0
Proofbench
58.099.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
69.276.0
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3.7 Flash$0.75$3.751.0M tokens (~524 books)$15.00
Google DeepMind logoGemini 4 Argon$2.00$10.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$40.00