Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite vs GLM 5V Turbo

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GLM 5V Turbo wins 3 of 3 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed.

Category leads
speed·GLM 5V Turbo
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite
#169 by perf·#6 by attention
OVERHYPED
GLM 5V Turbo
#133 by perf·#3 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
2.7x better value than GLM 5V Turbo
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite
50.9 pts/$
$0.88/M
GLM 5V Turbo
19.1 pts/$
$2.60/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
z-ai logo
z-ai
private · undisclosed
Unknown
Head to head
Gemini 3.1 Flash LiteGLM 5V Turbo
Artificial Analysis · Agentic Index
GLM 5V Turbo leads by +54.9
Artificial Analysis Agentic Index · a composite score measuring how well a model performs in agentic workflows · multi-step tool use, planning, error recovery, and autonomous task completion. Aggregates results from multiple agentic benchmarks including SWE-bench, tool-use tests, and planning evaluations. The canonical single-number metric for "how good is this model as an agent?"
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite
6.2
GLM 5V Turbo
61.1
Artificial Analysis · Coding Index
GLM 5V Turbo leads by +1.5
Artificial Analysis Coding Index · a composite score that aggregates performance across multiple coding benchmarks into a single index. Tracks code generation quality, debugging ability, multi-language competence, and real-world software engineering tasks. Used by Artificial Analysis to rank model coding capability in a normalized, comparable format. Useful for developers choosing between models for coding-heavy workloads.
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite
34.7
GLM 5V Turbo
36.2
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
GLM 5V Turbo leads by +17.8
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite
25.0
GLM 5V Turbo
42.9
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 3.1 Flash LiteGLM 5V Turbo
Artificial Analysis · Agentic Index
Artificial Analysis Agentic Index · a composite score measuring how well a model performs in agentic workflows · multi-step tool use, planning, error recovery, and autonomous task completion. Aggregates results from multiple agentic benchmarks including SWE-bench, tool-use tests, and planning evaluations. The canonical single-number metric for "how good is this model as an agent?"
6.261.1
Artificial Analysis · Coding Index
Artificial Analysis Coding Index · a composite score that aggregates performance across multiple coding benchmarks into a single index. Tracks code generation quality, debugging ability, multi-language competence, and real-world software engineering tasks. Used by Artificial Analysis to rank model coding capability in a normalized, comparable format. Useful for developers choosing between models for coding-heavy workloads.
34.736.2
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
25.042.9
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3.1 Flash Lite$0.25$1.501.0M tokens (~524 books)$5.63
z-ai logoGLM 5V Turbo$1.20$4.00203K tokens (~101 books)$19.00