Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

DeepSeek V3.2 vs DeepSeek V3.2 Exp

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

DeepSeek V3.2 wins 8 of 15 shared benchmarks. Leads in coding · arena · reasoning.

Category leads
coding·DeepSeek V3.2arena·DeepSeek V3.2general·DeepSeek V3.2 Expreasoning·DeepSeek V3.2language·DeepSeek V3.2math·DeepSeek V3.2 Expknowledge·DeepSeek V3.2
Hype vs Reality
DeepSeek V3.2
#145 by perf·no signal
QUIET
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
#140 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Best value
1.0x better value than DeepSeek V3.2
DeepSeek V3.2
137.7 pts/$
$0.35/M
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
142.4 pts/$
$0.34/M
Vendor risk
One or more vendors flagged
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek
$3.4B·Tier 1
Higher risk
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek
$3.4B·Tier 1
Higher risk
Head to head
DeepSeek V3.2DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
Aider polyglot
Aider Polyglot · measures how well AI models can edit code across multiple programming languages using the Aider coding assistant framework.
DeepSeek V3.2
74.2
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
74.2
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
DeepSeek V3.2 leads by +53.1
DeepSeek V3.2
1324.8
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
1271.8
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
DeepSeek V3.2 leads by +2.7
DeepSeek V3.2
1424.8
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
1422.1
Cl Bench
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp leads by +0.8
DeepSeek V3.2
12.4
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
13.2
Cl Bench Life
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp leads by +2.1
DeepSeek V3.2
7.4
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
9.5
Dtbench
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp leads by +3.5
DeepSeek V3.2
76.0
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
79.5
LiveBench · Agentic Coding
DeepSeek V3.2 leads by +10.0
DeepSeek V3.2
46.7
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
36.7
LiveBench · Coding
DeepSeek V3.2 leads by +2.5
DeepSeek V3.2
75.7
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
73.2
LiveBench · Data Analysis
DeepSeek V3.2 leads by +0.8
DeepSeek V3.2
45.0
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
44.3
LiveBench · If
DeepSeek V3.2 leads by +3.7
DeepSeek V3.2
23.1
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
19.3
LiveBench · Language
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp leads by +1.4
DeepSeek V3.2
64.2
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
65.6
LiveBench · Mathematics
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp leads by +0.4
DeepSeek V3.2
64.0
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
64.4
LiveBench · Overall
DeepSeek V3.2 leads by +2.0
DeepSeek V3.2
51.8
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
49.9
LiveBench · Reasoning
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp leads by +1.3
DeepSeek V3.2
44.3
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
45.5
Lmca
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp leads by +0.3
DeepSeek V3.2
33.9
DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
34.3
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkDeepSeek V3.2DeepSeek V3.2 Exp
Aider polyglot
Aider Polyglot · measures how well AI models can edit code across multiple programming languages using the Aider coding assistant framework.
74.274.2
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
1324.81271.8
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1424.81422.1
Cl Bench
12.413.2
Cl Bench Life
7.49.5
Dtbench
76.079.5
LiveBench · Agentic Coding
46.736.7
LiveBench · Coding
75.773.2
LiveBench · Data Analysis
45.044.3
LiveBench · If
23.119.3
LiveBench · Language
64.265.6
LiveBench · Mathematics
64.064.4
LiveBench · Overall
51.849.9
LiveBench · Reasoning
44.345.5
Lmca
33.934.3
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek V3.2$0.28$0.42164K tokens (~82 books)$3.15
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek V3.2 Exp$0.27$0.41164K tokens (~82 books)$3.05
People also compared