Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

DeepSeek-V2 (MoE-236B, May 2024) vs PaLM 2-L

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

DeepSeek-V2 (MoE-236B, May 2024) wins 3 of 4 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge.

Category leads
knowledge·DeepSeek-V2 (MoE-236B, May 2024)
Hype vs Reality
DeepSeek-V2 (MoE-236B, May 2024)
#9 by perf·no signal
QUIET
PaLM 2-L
#13 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Best value
DeepSeek-V2 (MoE-236B, May 2024)
n/a
no price
PaLM 2-L
n/a
no price
Vendor risk
One or more vendors flagged
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek
$3.4B·Tier 1
Higher risk
Unknown
private · undisclosed
Unknown
Head to head
DeepSeek-V2 (MoE-236B, May 2024)PaLM 2-L
ARC AI2
DeepSeek-V2 (MoE-236B, May 2024) leads by +30.7
AI2 Reasoning Challenge · tests grade-school level science knowledge with multiple-choice questions requiring reasoning beyond simple retrieval.
DeepSeek-V2 (MoE-236B, May 2024)
89.6
PaLM 2-L
58.9
HellaSwag
DeepSeek-V2 (MoE-236B, May 2024) leads by +0.4
HellaSwag · tests commonsense reasoning by asking models to predict the most plausible continuation of everyday scenarios.
DeepSeek-V2 (MoE-236B, May 2024)
82.8
PaLM 2-L
82.4
TriviaQA
PaLM 2-L leads by +6.1
TriviaQA · reading comprehension benchmark with trivia questions, requiring models to find and reason over evidence from provided documents.
DeepSeek-V2 (MoE-236B, May 2024)
80.0
PaLM 2-L
86.1
Winogrande
DeepSeek-V2 (MoE-236B, May 2024) leads by +6.6
WinoGrande · large-scale commonsense reasoning benchmark where models must resolve ambiguous pronouns in carefully constructed sentence pairs.
DeepSeek-V2 (MoE-236B, May 2024)
72.6
PaLM 2-L
66.0
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V2 (MoE-236B, May 2024)PaLM 2-L
ARC AI2
AI2 Reasoning Challenge · tests grade-school level science knowledge with multiple-choice questions requiring reasoning beyond simple retrieval.
89.658.9
HellaSwag
HellaSwag · tests commonsense reasoning by asking models to predict the most plausible continuation of everyday scenarios.
82.882.4
TriviaQA
TriviaQA · reading comprehension benchmark with trivia questions, requiring models to find and reason over evidence from provided documents.
80.086.1
Winogrande
WinoGrande · large-scale commonsense reasoning benchmark where models must resolve ambiguous pronouns in carefully constructed sentence pairs.
72.666.0
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek-V2 (MoE-236B, May 2024)————
PaLM 2-L————