Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 32B vs GPT-6 Luna

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-6 Luna wins 3 of 3 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · math.

Category leads
knowledge·GPT-6 Lunamath·GPT-6 Luna
Hype vs Reality
DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 32B
#170 by perf·no signal
QUIET
GPT-6 Luna
#103 by perf·#5 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 32B
n/a
no price
GPT-6 Luna
176.7 pts/$
$0.30/M
Vendor risk
One or more vendors flagged
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek
$3.4B·Tier 1
Higher risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 32BGPT-6 Luna
Chess Puzzles
GPT-6 Luna leads by +32.7
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 32B
0.0
GPT-6 Luna
32.7
GPQA diamond
GPT-6 Luna leads by +35.1
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 32B
52.2
GPT-6 Luna
87.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GPT-6 Luna leads by +43.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 32B
55.5
GPT-6 Luna
98.9
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkDeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 32BGPT-6 Luna
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
0.032.7
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
52.287.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
55.598.9
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 32B————
OpenAI logoGPT-6 Luna$0.10$0.501.1M tokens (~525 books)$2.00