Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Sonnet 4.6 vs GLM 4.7

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Sonnet 4.6 wins 12 of 12 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · arena · knowledge.

Category leads
agentic·Claude Sonnet 4.6arena·Claude Sonnet 4.6knowledge·Claude Sonnet 4.6math·Claude Sonnet 4.6general·Claude Sonnet 4.6coding·Claude Sonnet 4.6
Hype vs Reality
Claude Sonnet 4.6
#156 by perf·#12 by attention
UNDERRATED
GLM 4.7
#155 by perf·#3 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
6.4x better value than Claude Sonnet 4.6
Claude Sonnet 4.6
5.2 pts/$
$9.00/M
GLM 4.7
33.3 pts/$
$1.40/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
z-ai logo
z-ai
private · undisclosed
Unknown
Head to head
Claude Sonnet 4.6GLM 4.7
APEX-Agents
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +39.9
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Sonnet 4.6
43.0
GLM 4.7
3.1
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +86.9
Claude Sonnet 4.6
1521.4
GLM 4.7
1434.5
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +30.7
Claude Sonnet 4.6
1472.2
GLM 4.7
1441.5
Chess Puzzles
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +2.1
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Sonnet 4.6
19.0
GLM 4.7
16.9
FrontierMath-2025-02-28-Private
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +52.6
FrontierMath (Feb 2025) · original research-level math problems created by mathematicians, testing capabilities at the boundary of current AI mathematical reasoning.
Claude Sonnet 4.6
56.8
GLM 4.7
4.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-2025-07-01-Private
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +13.8
FrontierMath Tier 4 (Jul 2025) · the most challenging tier of frontier mathematics, containing problems that push the absolute limits of AI mathematical reasoning.
Claude Sonnet 4.6
13.8
GLM 4.7
0.0
GPQA diamond
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +5.4
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Sonnet 4.6
83.2
GLM 4.7
77.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +2.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Sonnet 4.6
85.8
GLM 4.7
83.3
PostTrainBench
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +8.9
Claude Sonnet 4.6
16.4
GLM 4.7
7.5
Proofbench
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +39.0
Claude Sonnet 4.6
45.0
GLM 4.7
6.0
SimpleQA Verified
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +3.3
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Sonnet 4.6
35.5
GLM 4.7
32.2
Terminal Bench
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +20.0
Terminal-Bench 2.0 · evaluates AI agents on real terminal-based coding tasks · writing scripts, debugging, running tests, and managing projects entirely through command-line interaction. Tests both code quality and terminal fluency. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 69.4%, demonstrating significant agentic terminal competence.
Claude Sonnet 4.6
53.4
GLM 4.7
33.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.6GLM 4.7
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
43.03.1
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
1521.41434.5
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1472.21441.5
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
19.016.9
FrontierMath-2025-02-28-Private
FrontierMath (Feb 2025) · original research-level math problems created by mathematicians, testing capabilities at the boundary of current AI mathematical reasoning.
56.84.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-2025-07-01-Private
FrontierMath Tier 4 (Jul 2025) · the most challenging tier of frontier mathematics, containing problems that push the absolute limits of AI mathematical reasoning.
13.80.0
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
83.277.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
85.883.3
PostTrainBench
16.47.5
Proofbench
45.06.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
35.532.2
Terminal Bench
Terminal-Bench 2.0 · evaluates AI agents on real terminal-based coding tasks · writing scripts, debugging, running tests, and managing projects entirely through command-line interaction. Tests both code quality and terminal fluency. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 69.4%, demonstrating significant agentic terminal competence.
53.433.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Sonnet 4.6$3.00$15.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$60.00
z-ai logoGLM 4.7$0.60$2.20205K tokens (~102 books)$10.00
People also compared