Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Sonnet 4.6 vs DeepSeek V3.1

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Sonnet 4.6 wins 4 of 4 shared benchmarks. Leads in arena · general · coding.

Category leads
arena·Claude Sonnet 4.6general·Claude Sonnet 4.6coding·Claude Sonnet 4.6
Hype vs Reality
Claude Sonnet 4.6
#156 by perf·#12 by attention
UNDERRATED
DeepSeek V3.1
#126 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Best value
16.4x better value than Claude Sonnet 4.6
Claude Sonnet 4.6
5.2 pts/$
$9.00/M
DeepSeek V3.1
84.5 pts/$
$0.60/M
Vendor risk
One or more vendors flagged
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek
$3.4B·Tier 1
Higher risk
Head to head
Claude Sonnet 4.6DeepSeek V3.1
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +55.0
Claude Sonnet 4.6
1472.2
DeepSeek V3.1
1417.2
Dtbench
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +12.0
Claude Sonnet 4.6
83.1
DeepSeek V3.1
71.1
Lmca
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +26.1
Claude Sonnet 4.6
54.7
DeepSeek V3.1
28.6
WeirdML
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +27.7
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Claude Sonnet 4.6
66.1
DeepSeek V3.1
38.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.6DeepSeek V3.1
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1472.21417.2
Dtbench
83.171.1
Lmca
54.728.6
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
66.138.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Sonnet 4.6$3.00$15.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$60.00
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek V3.1$0.25$0.95164K tokens (~82 books)$4.25