Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Llama 3.1 405B

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Sonnet 4.5 wins 7 of 7 shared benchmarks. Leads in coding · general · knowledge.

Category leads
coding·Claude Sonnet 4.5general·Claude Sonnet 4.5knowledge·Claude Sonnet 4.5math·Claude Sonnet 4.5reasoning·Claude Sonnet 4.5
Hype vs Reality
Claude Sonnet 4.5
#213 by perf·#12 by attention
QUIET
Llama 3.1 405B
#212 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Best value
Claude Sonnet 4.5
4.2 pts/$
$9.00/M
Llama 3.1 405B
n/a
no price
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Meta logo
Meta AI
$1.89T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Claude Sonnet 4.5Llama 3.1 405B
Cybench
Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads by +52.5
Cybench · evaluates AI on real Capture-The-Flag cybersecurity challenges, testing vulnerability analysis, exploitation, and security reasoning.
Claude Sonnet 4.5
60.0
Llama 3.1 405B
7.5
Dtbench
Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads by +36.4
Claude Sonnet 4.5
72.0
Llama 3.1 405B
35.6
GPQA diamond
Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads by +41.9
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Sonnet 4.5
76.4
Llama 3.1 405B
34.5
MATH level 5
Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads by +48.0
MATH Level 5 · the hardest tier of the MATH benchmark, featuring competition-level problems from AMC, AIME, and Olympiad-style mathematics.
Claude Sonnet 4.5
97.7
Llama 3.1 405B
49.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads by +68.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Sonnet 4.5
77.8
Llama 3.1 405B
9.6
SimpleBench
Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads by +37.6
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
Claude Sonnet 4.5
45.2
Llama 3.1 405B
7.6
WeirdML
Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads by +26.3
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Claude Sonnet 4.5
47.7
Llama 3.1 405B
21.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.5Llama 3.1 405B
Cybench
Cybench · evaluates AI on real Capture-The-Flag cybersecurity challenges, testing vulnerability analysis, exploitation, and security reasoning.
60.07.5
Dtbench
72.035.6
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
76.434.5
MATH level 5
MATH Level 5 · the hardest tier of the MATH benchmark, featuring competition-level problems from AMC, AIME, and Olympiad-style mathematics.
97.749.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
77.89.6
SimpleBench
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
45.27.6
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
47.721.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Sonnet 4.5$3.00$15.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$60.00
Meta logoLlama 3.1 405B————