Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Opus 4 vs GPT-5 Pro

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-5 Pro wins 6 of 6 shared benchmarks. Leads in reasoning · math · knowledge.

Category leads
reasoning·GPT-5 Promath·GPT-5 Proknowledge·GPT-5 Procoding·GPT-5 Pro
Hype vs Reality
Claude Opus 4
#157 by perf·#9 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-5 Pro
#178 by perf·#10 by attention
OVERHYPED
Best value
1.6x better value than GPT-5 Pro
Claude Opus 4
1.0 pts/$
$45.00/M
GPT-5 Pro
0.6 pts/$
$67.50/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Opus 4GPT-5 Pro
ARC-AGI
GPT-5 Pro leads by +34.5
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Claude Opus 4
35.7
GPT-5 Pro
70.2
ARC-AGI-2
GPT-5 Pro leads by +9.7
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Claude Opus 4
8.6
GPT-5 Pro
18.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-2025-07-01-Private
GPT-5 Pro leads by +7.7
FrontierMath Tier 4 (Jul 2025) · the most challenging tier of frontier mathematics, containing problems that push the absolute limits of AI mathematical reasoning.
Claude Opus 4
6.9
GPT-5 Pro
14.6
HLE
GPT-5 Pro leads by +22.0
HLE (Humanity's Last Exam) · a reasoning benchmark designed to be the hardest public evaluation of AI. Questions span mathematics, physics, philosophy, and logic · curated to be at or beyond the frontier of human expert capability. Tested with and without tool augmentation. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 46.9% without tools and 54.7% with tools · making it one of the few benchmarks where the top score is below 60%.
Claude Opus 4
6.2
GPT-5 Pro
28.2
SimpleBench
GPT-5 Pro leads by +3.4
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
Claude Opus 4
50.6
GPT-5 Pro
53.9
WeirdML
GPT-5 Pro leads by +16.7
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Claude Opus 4
43.7
GPT-5 Pro
60.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4GPT-5 Pro
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
35.770.2
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
8.618.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-2025-07-01-Private
FrontierMath Tier 4 (Jul 2025) · the most challenging tier of frontier mathematics, containing problems that push the absolute limits of AI mathematical reasoning.
6.914.6
HLE
HLE (Humanity's Last Exam) · a reasoning benchmark designed to be the hardest public evaluation of AI. Questions span mathematics, physics, philosophy, and logic · curated to be at or beyond the frontier of human expert capability. Tested with and without tool augmentation. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 46.9% without tools and 54.7% with tools · making it one of the few benchmarks where the top score is below 60%.
6.228.2
SimpleBench
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
50.653.9
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
43.760.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 4$15.00$75.00200K tokens (~100 books)$300.00
OpenAI logoGPT-5 Pro$15.00$120.00400K tokens (~200 books)$412.50