Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Opus 4.5 vs Kimi K2 Thinking

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Opus 4.5 wins 11 of 13 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · knowledge · general.

Category leads
agentic·Claude Opus 4.5knowledge·Claude Opus 4.5general·Claude Opus 4.5math·Claude Opus 4.5coding·Claude Opus 4.5
Hype vs Reality
Claude Opus 4.5
#185 by perf·#9 by attention
OVERHYPED
Kimi K2 Thinking
#108 by perf·#18 by attention
UNDERRATED
Best value
12.3x better value than Claude Opus 4.5
Claude Opus 4.5
2.8 pts/$
$15.00/M
Kimi K2 Thinking
34.0 pts/$
$1.55/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
moonshotai logo
Moonshot AI
$50.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Opus 4.5Kimi K2 Thinking
APEX-Agents
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +14.4
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Opus 4.5
18.4
Kimi K2 Thinking
4.0
Chess Puzzles
Kimi K2 Thinking leads by +6.3
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Opus 4.5
9.5
Kimi K2 Thinking
15.8
Cl Bench
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +3.5
Claude Opus 4.5
21.1
Kimi K2 Thinking
17.6
FrontierMath-2025-02-28-Private
Kimi K2 Thinking leads by +16.9
FrontierMath (Feb 2025) · original research-level math problems created by mathematicians, testing capabilities at the boundary of current AI mathematical reasoning.
Claude Opus 4.5
20.7
Kimi K2 Thinking
37.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-2025-07-01-Private
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +4.2
FrontierMath Tier 4 (Jul 2025) · the most challenging tier of frontier mathematics, containing problems that push the absolute limits of AI mathematical reasoning.
Claude Opus 4.5
4.2
Kimi K2 Thinking
0.0
GPQA diamond
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +2.4
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Opus 4.5
81.4
Kimi K2 Thinking
79.0
Metr Time Horizons
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +15.8
Claude Opus 4.5
75.0
Kimi K2 Thinking
59.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +3.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Opus 4.5
86.1
Kimi K2 Thinking
83.0
PostTrainBench
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +10.0
Claude Opus 4.5
17.3
Kimi K2 Thinking
7.3
SimpleQA Verified
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +10.2
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Opus 4.5
41.8
Kimi K2 Thinking
31.6
SWE-Bench Verified (Bash Only)
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +11.0
SWE-Bench Verified (Bash Only) · a curated subset of SWE-bench where models fix real Python repository bugs using only bash commands, no agent frameworks.
Claude Opus 4.5
74.4
Kimi K2 Thinking
63.4
Terminal Bench
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +27.4
Terminal-Bench 2.0 · evaluates AI agents on real terminal-based coding tasks · writing scripts, debugging, running tests, and managing projects entirely through command-line interaction. Tests both code quality and terminal fluency. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 69.4%, demonstrating significant agentic terminal competence.
Claude Opus 4.5
63.1
Kimi K2 Thinking
35.7
WeirdML
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +21.0
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Claude Opus 4.5
63.7
Kimi K2 Thinking
42.8
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.5Kimi K2 Thinking
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
18.44.0
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
9.515.8
Cl Bench
21.117.6
FrontierMath-2025-02-28-Private
FrontierMath (Feb 2025) · original research-level math problems created by mathematicians, testing capabilities at the boundary of current AI mathematical reasoning.
20.737.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-2025-07-01-Private
FrontierMath Tier 4 (Jul 2025) · the most challenging tier of frontier mathematics, containing problems that push the absolute limits of AI mathematical reasoning.
4.20.0
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
81.479.0
Metr Time Horizons
75.059.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
86.183.0
PostTrainBench
17.37.3
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
41.831.6
SWE-Bench Verified (Bash Only)
SWE-Bench Verified (Bash Only) · a curated subset of SWE-bench where models fix real Python repository bugs using only bash commands, no agent frameworks.
74.463.4
Terminal Bench
Terminal-Bench 2.0 · evaluates AI agents on real terminal-based coding tasks · writing scripts, debugging, running tests, and managing projects entirely through command-line interaction. Tests both code quality and terminal fluency. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 69.4%, demonstrating significant agentic terminal competence.
63.135.7
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
63.742.8
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 4.5$5.00$25.00200K tokens (~100 books)$100.00
moonshotai logoKimi K2 Thinking$0.60$2.50262K tokens (~131 books)$10.75