Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Opus 4.5 vs Grok 4

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Opus 4.5 wins 13 of 18 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · reasoning · coding.

Category leads
agentic·Claude Opus 4.5reasoning·Claude Opus 4.5knowledge·Grok 4coding·Claude Opus 4.5math·Claude Opus 4.5general·Claude Opus 4.5
Hype vs Reality
Claude Opus 4.5
#185 by perf·#9 by attention
OVERHYPED
Grok 4
#91 by perf·#16 by attention
UNDERRATED
Best value
Claude Opus 4.5
2.8 pts/$
$15.00/M
Grok 4
n/a
no price
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
xAI logo
xAI
$250.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Opus 4.5Grok 4
APEX-Agents
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +3.2
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Opus 4.5
18.4
Grok 4
15.2
ARC-AGI
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +13.3
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Claude Opus 4.5
80.0
Grok 4
66.7
ARC-AGI-2
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +21.7
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Claude Opus 4.5
37.6
Grok 4
16.0
Balrog
Grok 4 leads by +0.1
Balrog · benchmarks AI agents on text-based adventure games, testing language understanding, strategic planning, and long-horizon reasoning.
Claude Opus 4.5
43.5
Grok 4
43.6
Chess Puzzles
Grok 4 leads by +14.7
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Opus 4.5
9.5
Grok 4
24.2
Cybench
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +39.0
Cybench · evaluates AI on real Capture-The-Flag cybersecurity challenges, testing vulnerability analysis, exploitation, and security reasoning.
Claude Opus 4.5
82.0
Grok 4
43.0
DeepResearch Bench
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +7.5
DeepResearch Bench · evaluates AI on complex multi-step research tasks requiring information gathering, synthesis, and producing comprehensive analyses.
Claude Opus 4.5
54.8
Grok 4
47.3
FrontierMath-2025-02-28-Private
Grok 4 leads by +13.8
FrontierMath (Feb 2025) · original research-level math problems created by mathematicians, testing capabilities at the boundary of current AI mathematical reasoning.
Claude Opus 4.5
20.7
Grok 4
34.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-2025-07-01-Private
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +0.7
FrontierMath Tier 4 (Jul 2025) · the most challenging tier of frontier mathematics, containing problems that push the absolute limits of AI mathematical reasoning.
Claude Opus 4.5
4.2
Grok 4
3.5
Gdpval
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +24.4
Claude Opus 4.5
45.5
Grok 4
21.1
GeoBench
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +30.0
GeoBench · tests geographic knowledge and spatial reasoning across countries, landmarks, coordinates, and geopolitical understanding.
Claude Opus 4.5
75.0
Grok 4
45.0
GPQA diamond
Grok 4 leads by +1.3
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Opus 4.5
81.4
Grok 4
82.7
Metr Time Horizons
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +8.4
Claude Opus 4.5
75.0
Grok 4
66.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +2.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Opus 4.5
86.1
Grok 4
84.0
SimpleBench
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +1.8
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
Claude Opus 4.5
54.4
Grok 4
52.6
SimpleQA Verified
Grok 4 leads by +6.1
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Opus 4.5
41.8
Grok 4
47.9
Terminal Bench
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +36.0
Terminal-Bench 2.0 · evaluates AI agents on real terminal-based coding tasks · writing scripts, debugging, running tests, and managing projects entirely through command-line interaction. Tests both code quality and terminal fluency. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 69.4%, demonstrating significant agentic terminal competence.
Claude Opus 4.5
63.1
Grok 4
27.2
WeirdML
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +18.0
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Claude Opus 4.5
63.7
Grok 4
45.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.5Grok 4
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
18.415.2
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
80.066.7
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
37.616.0
Balrog
Balrog · benchmarks AI agents on text-based adventure games, testing language understanding, strategic planning, and long-horizon reasoning.
43.543.6
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
9.524.2
Cybench
Cybench · evaluates AI on real Capture-The-Flag cybersecurity challenges, testing vulnerability analysis, exploitation, and security reasoning.
82.043.0
DeepResearch Bench
DeepResearch Bench · evaluates AI on complex multi-step research tasks requiring information gathering, synthesis, and producing comprehensive analyses.
54.847.3
FrontierMath-2025-02-28-Private
FrontierMath (Feb 2025) · original research-level math problems created by mathematicians, testing capabilities at the boundary of current AI mathematical reasoning.
20.734.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-2025-07-01-Private
FrontierMath Tier 4 (Jul 2025) · the most challenging tier of frontier mathematics, containing problems that push the absolute limits of AI mathematical reasoning.
4.23.5
Gdpval
45.521.1
GeoBench
GeoBench · tests geographic knowledge and spatial reasoning across countries, landmarks, coordinates, and geopolitical understanding.
75.045.0
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
81.482.7
Metr Time Horizons
75.066.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
86.184.0
SimpleBench
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
54.452.6
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
41.847.9
Terminal Bench
Terminal-Bench 2.0 · evaluates AI agents on real terminal-based coding tasks · writing scripts, debugging, running tests, and managing projects entirely through command-line interaction. Tests both code quality and terminal fluency. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 69.4%, demonstrating significant agentic terminal competence.
63.127.2
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
63.745.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 4.5$5.00$25.00200K tokens (~100 books)$100.00
xAI logoGrok 4————