Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Qwen3.6 Plus

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Haiku 5.5 wins 6 of 7 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · knowledge · math.

Category leads
speed·Claude Haiku 5.5knowledge·Claude Haiku 5.5math·Claude Haiku 5.5general·Claude Haiku 5.5
Hype vs Reality
Claude Haiku 5.5
#109 by perf·#15 by attention
UNDERRATED
Qwen3.6 Plus
#100 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
3.7x better value than Qwen3.6 Plus
Claude Haiku 5.5
175.3 pts/$
$0.30/M
Qwen3.6 Plus
46.9 pts/$
$1.14/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Claude Haiku 5.5Qwen3.6 Plus
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Claude Haiku 5.5 leads by +3.8
Claude Haiku 5.5
43.4
Qwen3.6 Plus
39.6
Chess Puzzles
Claude Haiku 5.5 leads by +43.1
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Haiku 5.5
52.6
Qwen3.6 Plus
9.5
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Claude Haiku 5.5 leads by +36.8
Claude Haiku 5.5
75.1
Qwen3.6 Plus
38.3
GPQA diamond
Claude Haiku 5.5 leads by +1.7
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Haiku 5.5
86.2
Qwen3.6 Plus
84.5
Mystery Game Puzzles
Claude Haiku 5.5 leads by +19.8
Claude Haiku 5.5
22.9
Qwen3.6 Plus
3.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Claude Haiku 5.5 leads by +5.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Haiku 5.5
98.9
Qwen3.6 Plus
93.3
SimpleQA Verified
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +20.3
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Haiku 5.5
23.8
Qwen3.6 Plus
44.1
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 5.5Qwen3.6 Plus
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
43.439.6
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
52.69.5
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
75.138.3
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
86.284.5
Mystery Game Puzzles
22.93.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
98.993.3
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
23.844.1
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Haiku 5.5$0.10$0.501.0M tokens (~500 books)$2.00
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.6 Plus$0.33$1.951.0M tokens (~500 books)$7.31