Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Qwen3.6 27B

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Haiku 5.5 wins 6 of 6 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · knowledge · math.

Category leads
speed·Claude Haiku 5.5knowledge·Claude Haiku 5.5math·Claude Haiku 5.5general·Claude Haiku 5.5
Hype vs Reality
Claude Haiku 5.5
#109 by perf·#15 by attention
UNDERRATED
Qwen3.6 27B
#68 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
5.4x better value than Qwen3.6 27B
Claude Haiku 5.5
175.3 pts/$
$0.30/M
Qwen3.6 27B
32.3 pts/$
$1.76/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Claude Haiku 5.5Qwen3.6 27B
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Claude Haiku 5.5 leads by +6.4
Claude Haiku 5.5
43.4
Qwen3.6 27B
37.0
Chess Puzzles
Claude Haiku 5.5 leads by +34.7
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Haiku 5.5
52.6
Qwen3.6 27B
17.9
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Claude Haiku 5.5 leads by +40.0
Claude Haiku 5.5
75.1
Qwen3.6 27B
35.1
GPQA diamond
Claude Haiku 5.5 leads by +5.1
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Haiku 5.5
86.2
Qwen3.6 27B
81.1
Mystery Game Puzzles
Claude Haiku 5.5 leads by +22.9
Claude Haiku 5.5
22.9
Qwen3.6 27B
0.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Claude Haiku 5.5 leads by +7.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Haiku 5.5
98.9
Qwen3.6 27B
91.1
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 5.5Qwen3.6 27B
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
43.437.0
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
52.617.9
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
75.135.1
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
86.281.1
Mystery Game Puzzles
22.90.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
98.991.1
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Haiku 5.5$0.10$0.501.0M tokens (~500 books)$2.00
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.6 27B$0.32$3.20262K tokens (~131 books)$10.40