Compare · ModelsLive · 3 picked · head to head

Claude Fable 5 vs Claude Opus 5.5 vs Gemini 3.8 Flash

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Opus 5.5 wins 22 of 29 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · agentic · knowledge.

Category leads
speed·Claude Opus 5.5agentic·Claude Opus 5.5reasoning·Claude Fable 5knowledge·Claude Opus 5.5general·Claude Opus 5.5coding·Claude Opus 5.5math·Claude Opus 5.5
Hype vs Reality
Claude Fable 5
#26 by perf·#11 by attention
UNDERRATED
Claude Opus 5.5
#12 by perf·#9 by attention
DESERVED
Gemini 3.8 Flash
#53 by perf·#6 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
4.3x better value than Claude Opus 5.5
Claude Fable 5
2.3 pts/$
$30.00/M
Claude Opus 5.5
6.2 pts/$
$12.00/M
Gemini 3.8 Flash
26.5 pts/$
$2.25/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Claude Fable 5Claude Opus 5.5Gemini 3.8 Flash
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Claude Fable 5 leads by +2.2
Claude Fable 5
59.9
Claude Opus 5.5
57.6
Gemini 3.8 Flash
40.9
APEX-Agents
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +9.2
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Fable 5
63.6
Claude Opus 5.5
73.5
Gemini 3.8 Flash
64.3
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Claude Fable 5
98.5
Claude Opus 5.5
98.5
Gemini 3.8 Flash
98.5
ARC-AGI-2
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +4.2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Claude Fable 5
89.2
Claude Opus 5.5
93.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
89.2
Chess Puzzles
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +9.5
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Fable 5
44.2
Claude Opus 5.5
65.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
55.8
Dtbench
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +0.9
Claude Fable 5
97.3
Claude Opus 5.5
98.2
Gemini 3.8 Flash
92.9
Frontiercode
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +1.2
Claude Fable 5
53.5
Claude Opus 5.5
54.6
Gemini 3.8 Flash
41.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +4.8
Claude Fable 5
90.2
Claude Opus 5.5
95.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash
21.9
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +4.2
Claude Fable 5
87.0
Claude Opus 5.5
91.2
Gemini 3.8 Flash
68.4
Frontierswe
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +15.4
Claude Fable 5
47.0
Claude Opus 5.5
62.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
19.6
Furniture Assembly
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +67.9
Claude Fable 5
8.3
Claude Opus 5.5
76.2
Gemini 3.8 Flash
2.4
GPQA diamond
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +6.4
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Fable 5
81.1
Claude Opus 5.5
87.5
Gemini 3.8 Flash
93.9
Lmca
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +8.3
Claude Fable 5
71.9
Claude Opus 5.5
80.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
62.2
Mystery Game Puzzles
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +20.9
Claude Fable 5
47.1
Claude Opus 5.5
68.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash
41.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Fable 5
100.0
Claude Opus 5.5
100.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash
98.9
Proofbench
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +5.0
Claude Fable 5
95.0
Claude Opus 5.5
100.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash
48.0
Remote Labor Index
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +5.1
Claude Fable 5
16.1
Claude Opus 5.5
21.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
5.8
SimpleQA Verified
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +1.5
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Fable 5
70.7
Claude Opus 5.5
72.2
Gemini 3.8 Flash
69.7
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +13.4
Claude Opus 5.5
31.7
Gemini 3.8 Flash
18.3
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +21.5
Claude Opus 5.5
68.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
46.8
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +13.6
Claude Opus 5.5
61.4
Gemini 3.8 Flash
47.8
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +3.4
Claude Opus 5.5
84.7
Gemini 3.8 Flash
81.3
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +2.1
Claude Opus 5.5
87.7
Gemini 3.8 Flash
85.6
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +10.3
Claude Opus 5.5
66.9
Gemini 3.8 Flash
56.6
Deepswe
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +3.9
Claude Fable 5
69.9
Gemini 3.8 Flash
73.8
Ebr Bench
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +31.9
Claude Fable 5
39.5
Claude Opus 5.5
71.4
Mirrorcode
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +13.5
Claude Fable 5
63.9
Claude Opus 5.5
77.4
Surface Evolver Bench
Claude Fable 5 leads by +18.1
Claude Fable 5
95.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash
76.9
WeirdML
Claude Fable 5 leads by +7.1
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Claude Fable 5
91.9
Gemini 3.8 Flash
84.8
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5Claude Opus 5.5Gemini 3.8 Flash
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
59.957.640.9
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
63.673.564.3
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
98.598.598.5
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
89.293.389.2
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
44.265.355.8
Dtbench
97.398.292.9
Frontiercode
53.554.641.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
90.295.021.9
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
87.091.268.4
Frontierswe
47.062.319.6
Furniture Assembly
8.376.22.4
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
81.187.593.9
Lmca
71.980.362.2
Mystery Game Puzzles
47.168.041.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.0100.098.9
Proofbench
95.0100.048.0
Remote Labor Index
16.121.35.8
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
70.772.269.7
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
—31.718.3
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
—68.346.8
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
—61.447.8
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
—84.781.3
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
—87.785.6
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
—66.956.6
Deepswe
69.9—73.8
Ebr Bench
39.571.4—
Mirrorcode
63.977.4—
Surface Evolver Bench
95.0—76.9
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
91.9—84.8
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Fable 5$10.00$50.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$200.00
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 5.5$4.00$20.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$80.00
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3.8 Flash$0.75$3.751.0M tokens (~524 books)$15.00