Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Grok 4.7

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Fable 5.1 wins 21 of 21 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · agentic · reasoning.

Category leads
speed·Claude Fable 5.1agentic·Claude Fable 5.1reasoning·Claude Fable 5.1knowledge·Claude Fable 5.1general·Claude Fable 5.1coding·Claude Fable 5.1math·Claude Fable 5.1
Hype vs Reality
Claude Fable 5.1
#24 by perf·#11 by attention
UNDERRATED
Grok 4.7
#107 by perf·#16 by attention
UNDERRATED
Best value
5.7x better value than Claude Fable 5.1
Claude Fable 5.1
2.3 pts/$
$30.00/M
Grok 4.7
13.2 pts/$
$4.00/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
xAI logo
xAI
$250.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Fable 5.1Grok 4.7
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +12.0
Claude Fable 5.1
29.7
Grok 4.7
17.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +2.1
Claude Fable 5.1
62.7
Grok 4.7
60.6
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +16.0
Claude Fable 5.1
59.1
Grok 4.7
43.1
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +8.6
Claude Fable 5.1
85.3
Grok 4.7
76.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +6.9
Claude Fable 5.1
53.4
Grok 4.7
46.5
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +5.7
Claude Fable 5.1
63.1
Grok 4.7
57.4
APEX-Agents
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +14.0
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Fable 5.1
68.6
Grok 4.7
54.6
ARC-AGI
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +7.3
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Claude Fable 5.1
97.5
Grok 4.7
90.2
ARC-AGI-2
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +28.6
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Claude Fable 5.1
90.0
Grok 4.7
61.4
Chess Puzzles
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +7.4
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Fable 5.1
45.3
Grok 4.7
37.9
Dtbench
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +2.7
Claude Fable 5.1
96.0
Grok 4.7
93.3
Frontiercode
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +3.3
Claude Fable 5.1
50.9
Grok 4.7
47.6
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +70.7
Claude Fable 5.1
87.8
Grok 4.7
17.1
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +37.2
Claude Fable 5.1
90.2
Grok 4.7
53.0
Frontierswe
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +26.8
Claude Fable 5.1
56.3
Grok 4.7
29.5
Furniture Assembly
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +57.1
Claude Fable 5.1
57.1
Grok 4.7
0.0
Lmca
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +18.9
Claude Fable 5.1
77.0
Grok 4.7
58.1
Mystery Game Puzzles
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +31.9
Claude Fable 5.1
53.7
Grok 4.7
21.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +2.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Fable 5.1
100.0
Grok 4.7
98.0
Proofbench
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +66.0
Claude Fable 5.1
100.0
Grok 4.7
34.0
SimpleQA Verified
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +14.8
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Fable 5.1
70.8
Grok 4.7
56.0
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Grok 4.7
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
29.717.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
62.760.6
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
59.143.1
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
85.376.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
53.446.5
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
63.157.4
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
68.654.6
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
97.590.2
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
90.061.4
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
45.337.9
Dtbench
96.093.3
Frontiercode
50.947.6
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
87.817.1
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
90.253.0
Frontierswe
56.329.5
Furniture Assembly
57.10.0
Lmca
77.058.1
Mystery Game Puzzles
53.721.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.098.0
Proofbench
100.034.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
70.856.0
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Fable 5.1$10.00$50.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$200.00
xAI logoGrok 4.7$2.00$6.00500K tokens (~250 books)$30.00