Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Fable 5.1 wins 10 of 19 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · math.

Category leads
speed·Claude Sonnet 5.5agentic·Claude Sonnet 5.5knowledge·Claude Fable 5.1coding·Claude Sonnet 5.5math·Claude Fable 5.1general·Claude Sonnet 5.5
Hype vs Reality
Claude Fable 5.1
#24 by perf·#11 by attention
UNDERRATED
Claude Sonnet 5.5
#34 by perf·#12 by attention
UNDERRATED
Best value
4.8x better value than Claude Fable 5.1
Claude Fable 5.1
2.3 pts/$
$30.00/M
Claude Sonnet 5.5
11.0 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Fable 5.1Claude Sonnet 5.5
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +1.7
Claude Fable 5.1
29.7
Claude Sonnet 5.5
31.4
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +4.2
Claude Fable 5.1
62.7
Claude Sonnet 5.5
66.9
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +4.1
Claude Fable 5.1
59.1
Claude Sonnet 5.5
55.0
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +2.6
Claude Fable 5.1
85.3
Claude Sonnet 5.5
82.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +2.6
Claude Fable 5.1
53.4
Claude Sonnet 5.5
56.0
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +2.1
Claude Fable 5.1
63.1
Claude Sonnet 5.5
61.0
APEX-Agents
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +6.9
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Fable 5.1
68.6
Claude Sonnet 5.5
75.5
Chess Puzzles
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +11.6
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Fable 5.1
45.3
Claude Sonnet 5.5
56.9
Frontiercode
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +1.2
Claude Fable 5.1
50.9
Claude Sonnet 5.5
52.1
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +7.3
Claude Fable 5.1
87.8
Claude Sonnet 5.5
80.5
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +1.4
Claude Fable 5.1
90.2
Claude Sonnet 5.5
88.8
Frontierswe
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +5.6
Claude Fable 5.1
56.3
Claude Sonnet 5.5
61.9
Furniture Assembly
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +7.2
Claude Fable 5.1
57.1
Claude Sonnet 5.5
64.3
HLE
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +0.4
HLE (Humanity's Last Exam) · a reasoning benchmark designed to be the hardest public evaluation of AI. Questions span mathematics, physics, philosophy, and logic · curated to be at or beyond the frontier of human expert capability. Tested with and without tool augmentation. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 46.9% without tools and 54.7% with tools · making it one of the few benchmarks where the top score is below 60%.
Claude Fable 5.1
43.8
Claude Sonnet 5.5
43.4
Mystery Game Puzzles
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +7.7
Claude Fable 5.1
53.7
Claude Sonnet 5.5
61.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Fable 5.1
100.0
Claude Sonnet 5.5
100.0
Proofbench
Claude Fable 5.1
100.0
Claude Sonnet 5.5
100.0
SimpleQA Verified
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +24.3
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Fable 5.1
70.8
Claude Sonnet 5.5
46.5
SpireClimb
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +0.7
Claude Fable 5.1
2.0
Claude Sonnet 5.5
1.3
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Claude Sonnet 5.5
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
29.731.4
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
62.766.9
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
59.155.0
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
85.382.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
53.456.0
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
63.161.0
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
68.675.5
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
45.356.9
Frontiercode
50.952.1
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
87.880.5
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
90.288.8
Frontierswe
56.361.9
Furniture Assembly
57.164.3
HLE
HLE (Humanity's Last Exam) · a reasoning benchmark designed to be the hardest public evaluation of AI. Questions span mathematics, physics, philosophy, and logic · curated to be at or beyond the frontier of human expert capability. Tested with and without tool augmentation. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 46.9% without tools and 54.7% with tools · making it one of the few benchmarks where the top score is below 60%.
43.843.4
Mystery Game Puzzles
53.761.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.0100.0
Proofbench
100.0100.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
70.846.5
SpireClimb
2.01.3
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Fable 5.1$10.00$50.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$200.00
Anthropic logoClaude Sonnet 5.5$2.00$10.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$40.00