Compare · ModelsLive · 3 picked · head to head

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Opus 5.5 vs Gemini 4 Argon

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Opus 5.5 wins 20 of 26 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · knowledge · coding.

Category leads
speed·Claude Opus 5.5agentic·Gemini 4 Argonknowledge·Claude Opus 5.5coding·Claude Opus 5.5math·Claude Opus 5.5general·Claude Opus 5.5reasoning·Claude Opus 5.5
Hype vs Reality
Claude Fable 5.1
#24 by perf·#11 by attention
UNDERRATED
Claude Opus 5.5
#12 by perf·#9 by attention
DESERVED
Gemini 4 Argon
#11 by perf·#1 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
2.0x better value than Claude Opus 5.5
Claude Fable 5.1
2.3 pts/$
$30.00/M
Claude Opus 5.5
6.2 pts/$
$12.00/M
Gemini 4 Argon
12.5 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Claude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 5.5Gemini 4 Argon
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +2.0
Claude Fable 5.1
29.7
Claude Opus 5.5
31.7
Gemini 4 Argon
27.1
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +5.6
Claude Fable 5.1
62.7
Claude Opus 5.5
68.3
Gemini 4 Argon
56.2
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +2.3
Claude Fable 5.1
59.1
Claude Opus 5.5
61.4
Gemini 4 Argon
57.1
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Claude Fable 5.1 leads by +0.6
Claude Fable 5.1
85.3
Claude Opus 5.5
84.7
Gemini 4 Argon
79.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +4.3
Claude Fable 5.1
53.4
Claude Opus 5.5
57.6
Gemini 4 Argon
52.6
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +3.8
Claude Fable 5.1
63.1
Claude Opus 5.5
66.9
Gemini 4 Argon
61.8
APEX-Agents
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +8.9
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Fable 5.1
68.6
Claude Opus 5.5
73.5
Gemini 4 Argon
82.4
Chess Puzzles
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +8.4
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Fable 5.1
45.3
Claude Opus 5.5
65.3
Gemini 4 Argon
56.9
Frontiercode
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +3.7
Claude Fable 5.1
50.9
Claude Opus 5.5
54.6
Gemini 4 Argon
47.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +7.2
Claude Fable 5.1
87.8
Claude Opus 5.5
95.0
Gemini 4 Argon
78.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +1.0
Claude Fable 5.1
90.2
Claude Opus 5.5
91.2
Gemini 4 Argon
86.0
Frontierswe
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +6.0
Claude Fable 5.1
56.3
Claude Opus 5.5
62.3
Gemini 4 Argon
55.0
Furniture Assembly
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +15.5
Claude Fable 5.1
57.1
Claude Opus 5.5
76.2
Gemini 4 Argon
60.7
Mystery Game Puzzles
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +7.7
Claude Fable 5.1
53.7
Claude Opus 5.5
68.0
Gemini 4 Argon
60.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Fable 5.1
100.0
Claude Opus 5.5
100.0
Gemini 4 Argon
100.0
Proofbench
Claude Fable 5.1
100.0
Claude Opus 5.5
100.0
Gemini 4 Argon
99.0
SimpleQA Verified
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +3.8
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Fable 5.1
70.8
Claude Opus 5.5
72.2
Gemini 4 Argon
76.0
ARC-AGI
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +1.0
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Claude Fable 5.1
97.5
Claude Opus 5.5
98.5
ARC-AGI-2
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +3.3
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Claude Fable 5.1
90.0
Claude Opus 5.5
93.3
Dtbench
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +2.2
Claude Fable 5.1
96.0
Claude Opus 5.5
98.2
Ebr Bench
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +14.3
Claude Fable 5.1
57.1
Claude Opus 5.5
71.4
GPQA diamond
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +7.7
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Opus 5.5
87.5
Gemini 4 Argon
95.2
Lmca
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +3.3
Claude Fable 5.1
77.0
Claude Opus 5.5
80.3
Mirrorcode
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +4.1
Claude Fable 5.1
73.3
Claude Opus 5.5
77.4
Remote Labor Index
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +3.3
Claude Fable 5.1
17.9
Claude Opus 5.5
21.3
SpireClimb
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +1.3
Claude Fable 5.1
2.0
Claude Opus 5.5
3.3
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 5.5Gemini 4 Argon
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
29.731.727.1
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
62.768.356.2
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
59.161.457.1
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
85.384.779.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
53.457.652.6
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
63.166.961.8
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
68.673.582.4
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
45.365.356.9
Frontiercode
50.954.647.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
87.895.078.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
90.291.286.0
Frontierswe
56.362.355.0
Furniture Assembly
57.176.260.7
Mystery Game Puzzles
53.768.060.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.0100.0100.0
Proofbench
100.0100.099.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
70.872.276.0
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
97.598.5—
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
90.093.3—
Dtbench
96.098.2—
Ebr Bench
57.171.4—
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
—87.595.2
Lmca
77.080.3—
Mirrorcode
73.377.4—
Remote Labor Index
17.921.3—
SpireClimb
2.03.3—
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Fable 5.1$10.00$50.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$200.00
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 5.5$4.00$20.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$80.00
Google DeepMind logoGemini 4 Argon$2.00$10.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$40.00