Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude 2.1 vs Gemma 3 27B

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Gemma 3 27B wins 4 of 4 shared benchmarks. Leads in arena · general · knowledge.

Category leads
arena·Gemma 3 27Bgeneral·Gemma 3 27Bknowledge·Gemma 3 27Bmath·Gemma 3 27B
Hype vs Reality
Claude 2.1
#293 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Gemma 3 27B
#217 by perf·#4 by attention
OVERHYPED
Best value
Claude 2.1
n/a
no price
Gemma 3 27B
137.7 pts/$
$0.27/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Claude 2.1Gemma 3 27B
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
Gemma 3 27B leads by +1342.6
Claude 2.1
22.8
Gemma 3 27B
1365.4
Dtbench
Gemma 3 27B leads by +2.6
Claude 2.1
18.3
Gemma 3 27B
20.9
GPQA diamond
Gemma 3 27B leads by +19.7
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude 2.1
10.6
Gemma 3 27B
30.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Gemma 3 27B leads by +20.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude 2.1
1.9
Gemma 3 27B
22.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude 2.1Gemma 3 27B
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
22.81365.4
Dtbench
18.320.9
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
10.630.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
1.922.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude 2.1————
Google DeepMind logoGemma 3 27B$0.08$0.45131K tokens (~66 books)$1.72